1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Size of Scanned Pictures - Photostudio 5.5

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by cullism, Nov 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cullism

    cullism Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    Six years ago I bought a scanner which came with Photostudio 2000 and Elements. I have just replaced it with a new scanner which came with Photostudio 5.5 and Elements 5. I find that when I scan a picture/photo and import it into Excel the scanned picture is enormous and I have to go to a bit of trouble to reduce it to the appropriate size. In the earlier versions of the software the images were a lot smaller. Is there something I can do in either Photostudio or Elements to reduce the size of the image?
     
  2. lister

    lister

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,993
    What resolution are you scanning the image at?
     
  3. cullism

    cullism Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    I am scanning at 150dpi. When I open the image in Elements 5 and click on Size I find the resolution is shown as 72dpi! I have just scanned an image and found that, despite the low resolution, the image is still huge when inserted into Excel.
     
  4. mrss

    mrss Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Use Elements to resize the image. When you get the resizing screen, click on the resample option and you can set the size in pixels.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. cullism

    cullism Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    I did as you suggest and it worked fine. It just means a bit more work (opening Elements, resizing the image) which I didn't have to do with Photostudio 2000.

    Thanks for your help
     
  6. good grief

    good grief

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    694
    Are there no settings on your scanner where you can change the size of the scanned document, pixel range etc? If it came with photostudio 5.5 I'm assuming it's a Canon. My copier/scanner (Canon MP160) has a whole bunch of stuff I can change in there, including the size.
     
  7. cullism

    cullism Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    Good Grief,

    Thanks! I changed the output settings in Scangear and it appears tw work just fine.
     
  8. good grief

    good grief

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    694
    Glad it helped :)
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Size Scanned Pictures
  1. JohanV1
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    542
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/646555

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice