Size of Scanned Pictures - Photostudio 5.5

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cullism

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
258
Six years ago I bought a scanner which came with Photostudio 2000 and Elements. I have just replaced it with a new scanner which came with Photostudio 5.5 and Elements 5. I find that when I scan a picture/photo and import it into Excel the scanned picture is enormous and I have to go to a bit of trouble to reduce it to the appropriate size. In the earlier versions of the software the images were a lot smaller. Is there something I can do in either Photostudio or Elements to reduce the size of the image?
 

cullism

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
258
I am scanning at 150dpi. When I open the image in Elements 5 and click on Size I find the resolution is shown as 72dpi! I have just scanned an image and found that, despite the low resolution, the image is still huge when inserted into Excel.
 

mrss

Guest
Joined
Jun 13, 2007
Messages
722
cullism said:
Is there something I can do in either Photostudio or Elements to reduce the size of the image?
Use Elements to resize the image. When you get the resizing screen, click on the resample option and you can set the size in pixels.
 

Attachments

cullism

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
258
I did as you suggest and it worked fine. It just means a bit more work (opening Elements, resizing the image) which I didn't have to do with Photostudio 2000.

Thanks for your help
 
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
694
Are there no settings on your scanner where you can change the size of the scanned document, pixel range etc? If it came with photostudio 5.5 I'm assuming it's a Canon. My copier/scanner (Canon MP160) has a whole bunch of stuff I can change in there, including the size.
 

cullism

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
258
Good Grief,

Thanks! I changed the output settings in Scangear and it appears tw work just fine.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top