1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Size of Window

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by donsor, Jan 30, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. donsor

    donsor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    When I click on a website, the scene appears as a small window until I click on on that box on the upper right hand corner of the screen. How can I get the full screen everytime I change websites?
     
  2. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
    After making it large, try going to File, then Exit. See if that takes care of it.
     
  3. donsor

    donsor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Sorry Ron. It didn't work.
     
  4. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
    To help us help you,please use the TSG System Info tool to let Tech's know the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe Copy and paste the results here in your thread. You can use the TSG Info to fill in your computer information in your user profile as well.
     
  5. donsor

    donsor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    I've got my System Info saved. I know how to copy and paste from one folder to another but I haven't tried copy/paste to a thread. How do I do that?
     
  6. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    76,955
    just open the system info notepad, right click > select all > copy > come back to this website and paste the contents into the quick reply box.

    thanks,

    v
     
  7. donsor

    donsor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD FX(tm)-8320 Eight-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 2 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 32696 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 7700 Series, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 228706 MB, Free - 140858 MB; D: Total - 715401 MB, Free - 685844 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC., M5A99FX PRO R2.0
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  8. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
  9. DerekC

    DerekC

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Open your browser, manually resize the window, don't use the Maximize box, actually click and drag the corners of the window until it it full size, then close your browser and relaunch.
     
  10. raybro

    raybro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,836
    After resizing(however you do it), try holding down the Ctrl key when you click the red X.
     
  11. donsor

    donsor Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    I tried as suggested but alas no joy.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1087630

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice