1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

skipping video in all games

Discussion in 'Games' started by dave01902, Apr 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    If I play a game, like Morrowind, painkiller, etc..ANY game, whenever a cutscene comes in, and a video plays, it skips to holy heck...
    I'm using the game disk in my DVD drive, as opposed to my cd burner drive.


    my specs are

    Windows XP Service pack 1
    Ge Force3 Ti 500
    AMD XP 1800+
    768 mb sd ram
    sound blaster value
    Pioneer DVD rom drive
    buslink cd/rw 52x32x52.
    Can someone explain why this skipping happens?
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    What happens when you put the game in the CD drive?
     
  3. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    same thing..skips...
    I don't really know what to do to fix this...
    I don't know if its a video driver, or what..
    Its irritating me, because I'd like to see the cutscenes of the games..
    dammit.
     
  4. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    What kind of skipping is it...like, does it skip during the entire cutscene, or just at the beginning of it?
     
  5. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Through the whole scene. It'll play for a second, then pause, then play, then pause. Both my dvd and cdrw drive are fairly new, I just got em both maybe a month ago..
     
  6. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Hmm....how do you have the drives connected, which ones are master, and which are slave?
     
  7. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    The cd burner is the master, and the dvd is the slave.
     
  8. Maggz

    Maggz

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    582
    Your video card is a tad dated as I used to use a Ti4200 about a year ago and I had those problems.
     
  9. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    I had a ge force 4 installed, but I got the ge force 3 for nothing, so I decided to check it out. I still have the 4, but even with the 4, I still had these problems. A friend suggested that the cd has anti-piracy something or other, and its trying to access the video though it. Whatever that means.
     
  10. Maggz

    Maggz

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    582
    Still those are fairly new games try lowering the video settings and/or buy a geforce 4 card or Radeon card with at least 128mb of VMem
     
  11. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    video settings are already at their lowest settings..
    Ugh, if I have to buy one more thing for this comp, I'm gonna throw it out the window..
     
  12. McTimson

    McTimson

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    If anything, the game would perform poorly during the game, rather than the cutscenes, as cutscenes are premade, and don't depend much on the video card. Run a spyware/adware check, and redownload video codecs.
     
  13. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Did a spyware check, and downloaded the codecs, still, the same thing.
     
  14. Maggz

    Maggz

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    582
    When i had the Ti4200 i was playing JediKnight2 Outcast and the game ran fine on low but the cutscenes were impossible to play practically. I dont see why the video card wouldnt have much to with it since it has to render those premade but still needing to be buffered and rendered movies in game. Processing power could also be a perdicament things tend to get skippy when the processor is being over worked
     
  15. dave01902

    dave01902 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    I did an update of my video codecs, but I'm not sure how to do an upate/rollback of my audio codecs. I have quite a few audio codecs installed..
    Which ones do I need, and which ones don't I need?

    IMA ADPCM Audio CODEC
    Microsoft ADPCM Audio Codec
    Microsoft CCITT G.711 audio CODEC
    Microsoft GSM 6.10 audio CODEC
    DSP Group TrueSpeech(TM) Audio CODEC
    msg723.acm
    DivX v4.2 WMA Audio Codec
    Sipro Lab Telecom Audio codec
    Divx WMA Audio Compressor
    Voxware Compression Toolkit
    Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec
    Indeo audio software
    Ogg Vorbis Audio CODEC
    Windows Media Audio

    there seems to be alot of stuff here, I'm clueless as to what I need and what I don't.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/219087

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice