1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

SKy Broadband constantly acquiring network address

Discussion in 'Networking' started by chompie, Jan 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. chompie

    chompie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    my i was setting up my uncle's new laptop.
    with sky broadband (netgear router)
    it works through ethernet connection, but whenever i try to connect it using the wireless network (which it can see) it accepts the ssid and code but then just constantly tries to acquire a network address.

    i think it's set to automatically assign ip etc. so i cannot understand what the porblem is.

    the wireless adaptor (built in) is an Atheros AR5005G

    i have also tried controlling the networks via windows and the Atheros software with the same results

    anyone got any ideas, for my next visit?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    is the wireless switched on on the laptop - some have physical switches and reports here of aquiring IP, good connection - yet the wireless was off, switched it on and it all burst into life

    otherwise

    do you have a cordless phone and is the wireless secruity on
    if so
    remove secruity and see it it connects - if it does - change the channel and reset secruity

    post an ipconfig /all - see how later

    download this software - via the cable and install
    Free software to check signal strength of wireless is netstumbler 0.4.0 available for download from http://www.stumbler.net/

    lets see what that reports


    ----------------------
    start>
    control panel>
    system>
    hardware tab>
    device manager button>

    network adapters
    click on the + sign

    post backs whats there

    also any ! X or ?
    -----------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

    ONE ---------------------------------
    start
    run
    cmd
    ipconfig /all

    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    TWO -----------------------------------------------

    Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

    Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
     
  3. chompie

    chompie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    i assumed that the fact that it tells you wireless networks were available mean't that the wireless adaptor was running :eek:
    there is a cordless phone? (but all phones filtered)
    and yes there is security

    apart from that i will try the suggestions you have made next time i am there (and post results)

    cheers
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    I suspect this is the issue then

    go into the router and turn of the secruity

    then see if it connects OK

    if it does - change the channel on the router - to 1, 6 or 11

    and then put back the secruity
     
  5. jackdw

    jackdw

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,729
    With netgear I find that channel 4 gives much better stability and strength. That's on a WGR614 v6. I don't know what Sky provide.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    FYI - I suggest channel 1,6 or 11 as these are the only channels that do not overlap and so ensures things like phones wont interfer
     
  7. chompie

    chompie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    hi, just been back round there, and tried all the suggestions mentioned.

    here are the results.

    1. There is a physical switch, but it's on.

    2. turned security off with no change.

    3. IP config report. (see below)


    i have highlighted IP routing, as i thought this could be an issue?

    4. downloaded Netstumbler.

    stumbler shows 2 of the same device, one with AP's and one showing none
    both the Atheros but one with NDIS 5.1 (the one with the AP's)
    the one without AP's seemed to be have priority.

    here is the router/connection diagnostic.

    again any help would be welcome, cheers(y)
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    the problem is the IP address of 0.0.0.0
    usually windows applies an ip 169.x.x.x

    did you try
    Not sure i understand
    it may be a conflict between the application managing wireless and windows WZC

    did netstumbler see the wireless signal and report signal strength etc??
     
  9. chompie

    chompie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    yes there are no issues with the wireless adaptor in control panel.

    netstumbler saw the wireless network, i couldn't find a way to copy this info to text, so took a screen shot

    [​IMG]
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    so theres three signals one on 6 two on 11 - which one is yours ?
     
  11. chompie

    chompie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    the one with the 6*

    although it was fixed to 11 and i was just trying the auto switch to see if that made any difference.
     
  12. xoitsdemixo

    xoitsdemixo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I am having the exact same problem with my sky router. It can find it and connect but it stops at the acquiring network address. It just keeps trying and never actually connects. Yesterday I managed to connect because my mum changed a lot of things (something to do with the firewall aswell) so it could be something to do with that but she doesnt remember what she did :( It has disconnected since though and because we cant remember what to do we cant get it back on.
    So i know its possible im just not sure how :(
    Try changing something to do with the firewall if you have one and see if that helps as it may have some sort of block on it.
     
  13. joshuar1

    joshuar1

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I used to have this problem with a Sky Broadband router. I changed the Network Type to "Auto 108mbps" and it cleared up. But now I have it running in G only mode. Make sure that your wireless card can support G mode and change the mode.

    Also make sure that your network card is running in G mode, this helps I think.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/535721

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice