SKy Broadband constantly acquiring network address

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

chompie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
107
my i was setting up my uncle's new laptop.
with sky broadband (netgear router)
it works through ethernet connection, but whenever i try to connect it using the wireless network (which it can see) it accepts the ssid and code but then just constantly tries to acquire a network address.

i think it's set to automatically assign ip etc. so i cannot understand what the porblem is.

the wireless adaptor (built in) is an Atheros AR5005G

i have also tried controlling the networks via windows and the Atheros software with the same results

anyone got any ideas, for my next visit?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
is the wireless switched on on the laptop - some have physical switches and reports here of aquiring IP, good connection - yet the wireless was off, switched it on and it all burst into life

otherwise

do you have a cordless phone and is the wireless secruity on
if so
remove secruity and see it it connects - if it does - change the channel and reset secruity

post an ipconfig /all - see how later

download this software - via the cable and install
Free software to check signal strength of wireless is netstumbler 0.4.0 available for download from http://www.stumbler.net/

lets see what that reports


----------------------
start>
control panel>
system>
hardware tab>
device manager button>

network adapters
click on the + sign

post backs whats there

also any ! X or ?
-----------------------------
ipconfig /all
TWO Methods to do that - some people have problems with ONE----

ONE ---------------------------------
start
run
cmd
ipconfig /all

rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

TWO -----------------------------------------------

Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window and type:

IPCONFIG /ALL >C:\RESULT.TXT

Open C:\RESULT.TXT with Notepad and copy/paste the entire results here.
 

chompie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
107
i assumed that the fact that it tells you wireless networks were available mean't that the wireless adaptor was running :eek:
there is a cordless phone? (but all phones filtered)
and yes there is security

apart from that i will try the suggestions you have made next time i am there (and post results)

cheers
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
there is a cordless phone? (but all phones filtered)
and yes there is security
I suspect this is the issue then

go into the router and turn of the secruity

then see if it connects OK

if it does - change the channel on the router - to 1, 6 or 11

and then put back the secruity
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
1,729
With netgear I find that channel 4 gives much better stability and strength. That's on a WGR614 v6. I don't know what Sky provide.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
FYI - I suggest channel 1,6 or 11 as these are the only channels that do not overlap and so ensures things like phones wont interfer
 

chompie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
107
hi, just been back round there, and tried all the suggestions mentioned.

here are the results.

1. There is a physical switch, but it's on.

2. turned security off with no change.

3. IP config report. (see below)

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : your-0c8d8625a2
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:


Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast
Eth
ernet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-36-71-0D-19
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 26 January 2007 14:17:35
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 29 January 2007 14:17:35

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5005G Wireless Network
Ada
pter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-E3-5E-E0-89
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255

i have highlighted IP routing, as i thought this could be an issue?

4. downloaded Netstumbler.

stumbler shows 2 of the same device, one with AP's and one showing none
both the Atheros but one with NDIS 5.1 (the one with the AP's)
the one without AP's seemed to be have priority.

here is the router/connection diagnostic.

System Up Time 00:05:53
Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
WAN PPPoA 4 4 0 2 1 00:00:30
LAN 10M/100M 1521 1977 0 1507 4260 00:05:51
WLAN 11M/54M/108M 492 248 0 259 99 00:05:41


ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
Connection Speed 2048 kbps 416 kbps
Line Attenuation 23.0 db 14.0 db
Noise Margin 32.0 db 14.0 db
again any help would be welcome, cheers(y)
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
the problem is the IP address of 0.0.0.0
usually windows applies an ip 169.x.x.x

did you try
----------------------
start>
control panel>
system>
hardware tab>
device manager button>

network adapters
click on the + sign

post backs whats there

also any ! X or ?
-----------------------------
stumbler shows 2 of the same device, one with AP's and one showing none
both the Atheros but one with NDIS 5.1 (the one with the AP's)
the one without AP's seemed to be have priority.
Not sure i understand
it may be a conflict between the application managing wireless and windows WZC

did netstumbler see the wireless signal and report signal strength etc??
 

chompie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
107
yes there are no issues with the wireless adaptor in control panel.

netstumbler saw the wireless network, i couldn't find a way to copy this info to text, so took a screen shot

 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
so theres three signals one on 6 two on 11 - which one is yours ?
 

chompie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
107
the one with the 6*

although it was fixed to 11 and i was just trying the auto switch to see if that made any difference.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
1
I am having the exact same problem with my sky router. It can find it and connect but it stops at the acquiring network address. It just keeps trying and never actually connects. Yesterday I managed to connect because my mum changed a lot of things (something to do with the firewall aswell) so it could be something to do with that but she doesnt remember what she did :( It has disconnected since though and because we cant remember what to do we cant get it back on.
So i know its possible im just not sure how :(
Try changing something to do with the firewall if you have one and see if that helps as it may have some sort of block on it.
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
10
I used to have this problem with a Sky Broadband router. I changed the Network Type to "Auto 108mbps" and it cleared up. But now I have it running in G only mode. Make sure that your wireless card can support G mode and change the mode.

Also make sure that your network card is running in G mode, this helps I think.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top