Slave Drive Not showing In "My Computer"

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

C-Smoove

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2002
Messages
81
Hello,

I am running Windows XP Home Edition. I had two drives working fine before I put in a new slave dirve. Before, my old slave drive was a 40g and I put in a new 160 g which will be my new slave dirve. All I did was move my files to my master so I could put in the new one.

Well I put it in and everything went Ok. Windows Xp detected it and said found new harware. Now, it just won't come up in My Computer where I use to see two drives, C: & D: I went to device manager and it says it is working properly.

How can I get it to work so I can move some of my files to the slave drive.

Carlton
 

C-Smoove

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2002
Messages
81
Yeah I didn't do that, I thought maybe it would lead me to that step. I haven't done this in a long time. Can you tell me how I can get to that step? What do I need to do from where I am now?

Carlton
 

C-Smoove

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2002
Messages
81
Hello,

Its me again. In the disk management it shows the drive but it is "unallocated". I right-clicked it and "new partition" comes up. Do I follow the wizard by clicking new partition and after that then I format, correct? I'm just trying to make sure I do this right.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
Correct. When you create the new partition you will have a choice as to whether to create one single large partition taking up all of the drive space or several smaller ones. It's somewhat your choice. Since it's just for storage I would take the one big partition option, but there is no right or wrong way to do it.
 

C-Smoove

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2002
Messages
81
This is my last question, I know I'm being a bugga boo, lol. In the wizard it ask me if I want to do a primary partition or an extended partiton?

Which one do I choose?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
FWIW, I always make secondary drives extended partitions. I get more flexibility in creating different logical drive sizes that way.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top