Slave Drive not shown

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

e065688

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
8
Mates--In a Dell Dim 8200 I used Seagate utility and create a clone of my main HD on the slave HD (IDE ATA). The intent was to swap the HDs so the manin with 320G could be used as an external for another PC. Since I have not bought the enclosure to do this, I left the slave back in the Dim 8200 but Acronics Disc director does not recognize it. Windows disk manager doesn't see it either. When I remove the main and load the slave it boots up w/o problem. Need to know how to format the slave so an the image of Main can be loaded on it. Welcome your thoughts
Thanks in advance


Everyone is entitled to only one stupid mistake!
 

e065688

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
8
Master --The jumpers on bothe drives are on CS. But have not checked to see if it shows in the Bios. But would be helpful to know what to do after I press F2 (takes me in Setup). Can you please instruct where to go in the F2
Thanks Mate
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
I'm trying to remember where it is on that Dell, ( some models had the info in different places) ...

Look for a menu for IDE...

Can't remember exactally where it is...
 

e065688

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
8
Master--In Bios I see both of the HD but have not been able to see the second HD past Bios

Regards
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2002
Messages
5,520
e065688 said:
Master --The jumpers on bothe drives are on CS. But have not checked to see if it shows in the Bios. But would be helpful to know what to do after I press F2 (takes me in Setup). Can you please instruct where to go in the F2
Thanks Mate
Interesting...

Try setting the slave drive jumpers as a slave, and the master drive jumpers as a master...

And see if windows sees it...

When I remove the main and load the slave it boots up w/o problem. Need to know how to format the slave so an the image of Main can be loaded on it. Welcome your thoughts
Hmmm...

It could be that both drives are set as active ( I know a long shot, but I've seen it happen )...
 

e065688

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
8
Hi Master--Think will do a fresh install on teh slave. Make that the main and then once saved my files from existing Main, format and use ad a data storage exterbnally. I guss by simply instally XP windows will do all this for--Please tell me if I'm on the right path.
Thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top