1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Sleep mode not working Windows 7

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Adamthebomb, May 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Adamthebomb

    Adamthebomb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    5







    I just upgraded my computer to a new mobo and CPU and for some reason sleep mode won't work. I can put the computer in sleep mode but it won't wake up. Everything turns on (Fans, hard drive, PSU) but no picture on the monitor. Also no BSOD error.
    After typing in CMD and running as Admin then typing powercfg -a the results were this: The system firmware does not support this standby state.
    Has anyone have a clue how to fix this cause everything is all up to date with a clean install of Windows 7 64 bit. Or does it mean Windows 7 don't like the new CPU? I don't have to use sleep mode but I rather use it if I can.
    See picture below.
    Besides this small problem the computer works great very fast.
    I was told by AMD tech that this CPU can go up to 4.5GHz stable and he said everything is set right. I had the CPU core voltage set at 1.55V I ran AMD Overdrive for 4 hours with no errors at this setting( 4.41GHz @ 1.55V)
    System spec's custom built by me
    Windows 7 home premium 64 bit Retail
    8GB Kingston HyperX Genesis KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX 1600MHz
    Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 XFX HD-577A-ZNFC(Juniper XT) 1GB 128-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.1 x16 video card
    ASUS M5A97 AM3+ AMD 970 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard with UEFI BIOS
    AMD FX-6100 Zambezi 3.3GHz Socket AM3+ 95W Six-Core Desktop Processor FD6100WMGUSBX OC'ed to 4.41GHz
    Western Digital wd20ears Caviar Green 2tb sata2 (Backup)
    Kingston SSDNOW V+ 200 SVP200S3 120GB SATA 3 SSD drive(Main boot drive)
    Cooler Master Elite 310 Case
    Cooler Master V6 with dual 120mm LED fans
    LG Flatron E2241 Super Full HD LED 22 inch monitor
    Cooler Master Silent Pro M 700W power supply
    LG CH10LS20 Blu-ray reader/ DVD burner
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It says the board does not support sleep. About all you can do is buy a new board. You could check for a BIOS update. But read the release notes. Don't even try if the update does not address sleep because it is a big risk to update BIOS if not needed.
     
  3. Adamthebomb

    Adamthebomb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    The only thing I find weird is if I really lower the voltage to 1.4V it still says the same in this picture but sleep mode works but AMD said the voltage should be set around 1.425V to 1.45V for stock speeds if using turbo or being OC'ed. Does anyone know the max safe voltage for the AMD FX-6100 when being OC'ed?
     
  4. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    That command is meaningless. My system returns the same message, and it goes into sleep, hibernate, and hybrid sleep just fine.

    What are the power save settings in the BIOS set to? Are they defaults? If not, try that. What are the Windows power options set to? Defaults? If not, try that.
     
  5. Adamthebomb

    Adamthebomb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    After doing some research and lots of different calls to AMD, XFX, Microsoft and ASUS I was able to find out the problem with Sleep mode is the Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 XFX HD-577A-ZNFC isn't fully compatible with FX-6100. This card is too old of a card and hasn't been tested on any of the newer CPU's or hardware. Well this is a quick fix buy a new SAPPHIRE 100316L Radeon HD 6790 1GB this will fix the problem. I don't mind not using sleep mode till next month.
     
  6. Adamthebomb

    Adamthebomb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Even at 1.4125V for the CPU core voltage sleep mode won't work and also I have the newest version of the ATI drivers and software. I was told by AMD the voltage should be set at 1.4125V if using turbo or if a mild OC to 4GHz to 4.2GHz( they said 4.0GHz to 4.2GHz is what they say is in the safe zone for OC'ing any higher if you damage the CPU than it's your problem. (I thought this was nice they said this LOL:D)
    Everything is set to High performance.(y)
    Fans are set to turbo(y)
    The only way to get sleep mode working is to set the voltage to 1.4V or lower and AMD said when using turbo not to go that low they said use 1.4125V if your using turbo or doing a mild OC.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1051650

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice