Slow Boot up

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Green_punk

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2002
Messages
100
hello all,

This has been happening for a while now, my laptop (Dell Latitude CPi) pentium 2MMX, 128MB RAM, windows 98 2nd edition.
The laptop takes around 2mins to boot up to windows. I have a adsl modem, which gets detected when booting up, (beeps) but not sure why it takes long to boot up, or reasons why.

if anyone can suggest anything it would be most helpful

cheers

:p
 

pyritechips

Jim
Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jun 2, 2002
Messages
26,907

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Which modem do you have? Ethernet or USB? Do you know the name of the modem? If it's ethernet, do you know the brand of ethernet card you have in the computer? Is it a 3com?
 

Green_punk

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2002
Messages
100
hey, run virus check everything ok,

here is startup list:

StartupList report, 28/01/03, 16:38:04
StartupList version: 1.51
Started from : C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\STARTUPLIST.EXE
Detected: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)
* Using default options
==================================================

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RPCSS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SYNAPTICS\SYNTP\SYNTPLPR.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ALCATEL\SPEEDTOUCH USB\DRAGDIAG.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON ANTIVIRUS\NAVAPW32.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SYNAPTICS\SYNTP\SYNTPENH.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ZONE LABS\ZONEALARM\ZAPRO.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\WINZIP\WINZIP32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\STARTUPLIST.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Listing of startup folders:

Shell folders Common Startup:
[C:\WINDOWS\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp]
ZoneAlarm Pro.lnk = C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zapro.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

ScanRegistry = C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
TaskMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
SynTPLpr = C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
SpeedTouch USB Diagnostics = "C:\Program Files\Alcatel\SpeedTouch USB\Dragdiag.exe" /icon
NAV Agent = C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE
SynTPEnh = C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
ScriptBlocking = "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
SchedulingAgent = mstask.exe
TrueVector = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
(Created 22/1/2003, 11:44:30)

[Rename]
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\A~NSISU_.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

PATH C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;\dos
C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\DOSKEY
\dos\GUEST.EXE
mode con codepage prepare=((850) C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\ega.cpi)
mode con codepage select=850
keyb uk,,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\keyboard.sys

--------------------------------------------------


Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

Zero Popup - C:\PROGRA~1\ZEROPO~1\HTMLEDIT.DLL - {2EF37A01-884F-11d5-AC99-B112050ECB4F}

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

Tune-up Application Start.job
Maintenance-Clean up Start menu.job
Maintenance-Anti-Virus.job
Maintenance-Defragment programs.job
Maintenance-ScanDisk.job
Maintenance-Disk cleanup.job
Symantec NetDetect.job
Norton AntiVirus - Scan my computer.job

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[Shockwave Flash Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\FLASH\FLASH.OCX
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

[{8522F9B3-38C5-4AA4-AE40-7401F1BBC851}]
CODEBASE = http://66.28.45.60/FreeMP3_v2.0.exe

[HouseCall Control]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLO~1\XSCAN53.OCX
CODEBASE = http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2002121801/housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/xscan53.cab

[QuickTime Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTPLUGIN.OCX
CODEBASE = http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab

hey Del, i have a Alcatel SpeedTouch USB modem.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Click on Start > Control Panel and Double Click Network.
See how many tcp/ip's you have. If you have something like:
tcp/ip dial up adapter
tcp/ip Alcatel something or other and
tcp/ip pppoe

Double click the tcp/ip Alcatel and move it from obtain IP address automatically to Specify and IP address and put in 192.168.054.008 and Subnet Maskk of 255.255.255.0
Clic ok, then click ok again. Reboot

If you are using pppoe, the tcp/ip for it, gets the IP address but the tcp/ip for the Alcatel tries to find a DHCP server when it's booting up and get an IP address, which it can't, can make a big difference in rebooting time.

The dragdiag is Alcatel diagnostics. That's the small green circle by the system time at the bottom right. You can try unchecking it in msconfig. It's not really needed but may or may not make a difference on reboot. If it doesn't make a difference, leave it checked.
 

Green_punk

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2002
Messages
100
hey Del,

looked at the Network properties and found 3 TCP/IP's
They are:

3com MegaHertz 10/100 LAN Cardbus PC card (ethernet Interface)

TCP/IP dial up adapter

TCP/IP dial up adapter #2 (VPN support)

Sorry but im not sure about the IP address and what you mean. :confused:

cheers for the help so far :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top