1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Slow Boot up

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Green_punk, Jan 27, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Green_punk

    Green_punk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    hello all,

    This has been happening for a while now, my laptop (Dell Latitude CPi) pentium 2MMX, 128MB RAM, windows 98 2nd edition.
    The laptop takes around 2mins to boot up to windows. I have a adsl modem, which gets detected when booting up, (beeps) but not sure why it takes long to boot up, or reasons why.

    if anyone can suggest anything it would be most helpful

    cheers

    :p
     
  2. pyritechips

    pyritechips Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    26,907
    First Name:
    Jim
  3. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Which modem do you have? Ethernet or USB? Do you know the name of the modem? If it's ethernet, do you know the brand of ethernet card you have in the computer? Is it a 3com?
     
  4. Green_punk

    Green_punk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    hey, run virus check everything ok,

    here is startup list:

    StartupList report, 28/01/03, 16:38:04
    StartupList version: 1.51
    Started from : C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\STARTUPLIST.EXE
    Detected: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
    Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)
    * Using default options
    ==================================================

    Running processes:

    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RPCSS.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\SYNAPTICS\SYNTP\SYNTPLPR.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\ALCATEL\SPEEDTOUCH USB\DRAGDIAG.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON ANTIVIRUS\NAVAPW32.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\SYNAPTICS\SYNTP\SYNTPENH.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\ZONE LABS\ZONEALARM\ZAPRO.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\WINZIP\WINZIP32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\STARTUPLIST.EXE

    --------------------------------------------------

    Listing of startup folders:

    Shell folders Common Startup:
    [C:\WINDOWS\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp]
    ZoneAlarm Pro.lnk = C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zapro.exe

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    ScanRegistry = C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
    TaskMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
    SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
    LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    SynTPLpr = C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
    SpeedTouch USB Diagnostics = "C:\Program Files\Alcatel\SpeedTouch USB\Dragdiag.exe" /icon
    NAV Agent = C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE
    SynTPEnh = C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

    LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    ScriptBlocking = "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg
    SchedulingAgent = mstask.exe
    TrueVector = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ZONELABS\VSMON.EXE -service

    --------------------------------------------------

    C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
    (Created 22/1/2003, 11:44:30)

    [Rename]
    NUL=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\A~NSISU_.EXE

    --------------------------------------------------

    C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

    PATH C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;\dos
    C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\DOSKEY
    \dos\GUEST.EXE
    mode con codepage prepare=((850) C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\ega.cpi)
    mode con codepage select=850
    keyb uk,,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\keyboard.sys

    --------------------------------------------------


    Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

    Zero Popup - C:\PROGRA~1\ZEROPO~1\HTMLEDIT.DLL - {2EF37A01-884F-11d5-AC99-B112050ECB4F}

    --------------------------------------------------

    Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

    Tune-up Application Start.job
    Maintenance-Clean up Start menu.job
    Maintenance-Anti-Virus.job
    Maintenance-Defragment programs.job
    Maintenance-ScanDisk.job
    Maintenance-Disk cleanup.job
    Symantec NetDetect.job
    Norton AntiVirus - Scan my computer.job

    --------------------------------------------------

    Enumerating Download Program Files:

    [Shockwave Flash Object]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\FLASH\FLASH.OCX
    CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

    [{8522F9B3-38C5-4AA4-AE40-7401F1BBC851}]
    CODEBASE = http://66.28.45.60/FreeMP3_v2.0.exe

    [HouseCall Control]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLO~1\XSCAN53.OCX
    CODEBASE = http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2002121801/housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/xscan53.cab

    [QuickTime Object]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTPLUGIN.OCX
    CODEBASE = http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab

    hey Del, i have a Alcatel SpeedTouch USB modem.
     
  5. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Click on Start > Control Panel and Double Click Network.
    See how many tcp/ip's you have. If you have something like:
    tcp/ip dial up adapter
    tcp/ip Alcatel something or other and
    tcp/ip pppoe

    Double click the tcp/ip Alcatel and move it from obtain IP address automatically to Specify and IP address and put in 192.168.054.008 and Subnet Maskk of 255.255.255.0
    Clic ok, then click ok again. Reboot

    If you are using pppoe, the tcp/ip for it, gets the IP address but the tcp/ip for the Alcatel tries to find a DHCP server when it's booting up and get an IP address, which it can't, can make a big difference in rebooting time.

    The dragdiag is Alcatel diagnostics. That's the small green circle by the system time at the bottom right. You can try unchecking it in msconfig. It's not really needed but may or may not make a difference on reboot. If it doesn't make a difference, leave it checked.
     
  6. Green_punk

    Green_punk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    hey Del,

    looked at the Network properties and found 3 TCP/IP's
    They are:

    3com MegaHertz 10/100 LAN Cardbus PC card (ethernet Interface)

    TCP/IP dial up adapter

    TCP/IP dial up adapter #2 (VPN support)

    Sorry but im not sure about the IP address and what you mean. :confused:

    cheers for the help so far :D
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/115564

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice