slow games

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rev1065

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2003
Messages
181
I have no problems with speed when surfing but when I play (any) game that has animation the game slows to a crawl.
To better explain when I click on an object to move it can take from 3 sec up to 5 min before anything happens. I have baseball 2001 and empire mythology which are animated and cause this problem. I have tried to adjust my RAM virtual memory but it doesnt help. I have tried shutting down everything except the game but nothing helps.
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2003
Messages
557
What about your video card? It is the single most important thing when playing graphical games.
Select 'run' from the start menu, and type dxdiag, then go to 'display' bar, and there should be some info on your graphics card. Post it here and leme and others see.
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2002
Messages
124
I read what you have there and I see that you are running Only 112ram. Thats not good at all most are now running 256 or 512. I'm Running 768 with the same CPU as you are. That 1.7g Is not going to do you any good if you have it bottlenecked in a 112 ram chip. See if you can add more ram (if there is more slots or ungrade the one you have now). If your Ram should be higher than what it shows you might have a bad ram chip or you info is bad.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
Adding more RAM will help, but you should also look into getting a new video card as well if you want to play games. The only thing you can do for now is reduce graphics options in the games, do spyware and adware checks, defrag the hard drive, stuff like that. Getting another stick of RAM will definitely improve the situation, and you'l notice a huge improvement right away.
 

rev1065

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2003
Messages
181
i ran a complete diagnostic and this it what it said.
2D graphics/ ops6462/
208 video memory corruption
Does this tell you anything?
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
To add more RAM, you have to buy another stick of it from your local computer store.

I have no idea what that means, but the 'video memory corruption' part can't be good...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top