Slow Microsoft Office

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Sherman8

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
5
When trying to open an Office product (Word, Excel, Access, etc.) on my XP computer (with 512 MB RAM and no other programs running) each of these programs is slow to load and does not respond to mouse clicks once open - except very VERY slowly. This only happens with this group of programs. Every other program on my computer (1000 Mz Pentium III) works perfectly and quickly. Any ideas?
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,749
Are you running Norton AntiVirus?
There's a setting--I think under the Miscellaneous area of Norton--to turn off scanning of Office files...
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
3
In Word disable the automatic ""Check grammar has you type""
If you have a firewall on you pc could be a issue
Synch issue with hand held device could be the case
Look for third party that requires external connection to something
also do you have macro running
 

Sherman8

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 4, 2004
Messages
5
bedardyv said:
In Word disable the automatic ""Check grammar has you type""
If you have a firewall on you pc could be a issue
Synch issue with hand held device could be the case
Look for third party that requires external connection to something
also do you have macro running

WHOA! That's it!!!! When I disabled Zone Alarm Pro, all the programs worked normally!!!!! What's the deal here? God bless you!

Steve
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,749
Excellent.

I was just telling putasolution how I still learn from newbies. :)
I never run all that stuff...
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2004
Messages
3
Sometimes, office will try to update certain component, synch some of its files.
If you have a firewall, it could possibly conflict with certain process that creates latency on your system. How did I found out ……?
Headaches , and headaches, had that issue with 2000 version .
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2004
Messages
13
Sherman8--please tell me what you did. I have the same exact problem, but in following the threads, I can't make out what you finally did that worked. Please give me the steps you followed so I can try also. Thanks.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top