1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Slow Slow Slow

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Robert the Bruce, Oct 11, 2017.

Advertisement
  1. Robert the Bruce

    Robert the Bruce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,269
    From the moment I click on 'Start' then 'Internet (Google Chrome)' a period of 2 or 3 full minutes can pass before Google is actually on my screen with an inevitable appearance of a 'Page Unresponsive - Kill or Wait' Window.
    Once a site has been reached (for example Facebook) my PC seems to run OK-ish. But most of the time it is painfully slow.
    When typing in a Google Search (for example David Bowie) as soon as I type in the letter D it jumps from the centre screen search bar to the top screen search bar and after clicking 'Enter' it just loads without ever getting anywhere - continuous loading.
    My system even crashed tonight just after the mouse arrow simply disappeared.
    Even getting to the point here on T.S.G. from clicking on 'Internet - Google Chrome' where I typed in the title of the thread took about 5 full minutes.
    I've spoken to my ISP and they say it's nothing to do with them. I've ran a Comodo virus scan and an Super Anti-Spyware Scan and my PC appears to be clean.
    My OSP is Windows XP.
    Anyone any solutions ?
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. DaveA

    DaveA David Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    14,040
    What happens if you use a different browser?
     
  4. Robert the Bruce

    Robert the Bruce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,269
    No offence but that isn't a solution.
    If I try a different browser and everything turns out to be OK then Google Chrome may be the problem and then I'm still looking for a solution because I don't want a different browser to Google.
    Besides, as I explained in my original post I can't really do a search for a different browser because of the continuous loading issue.
    Whether I'm offline or online it doesn't matter - everything I try to do on this PC seems to take longer than it should.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2017
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    75,776
    Do the following in your PC so we have some picture of its hardware(processor, RAM, etc.):
    Download and save the TSG System Information Utility (SysInfo.exe) file.
    After it's been downloaded and saved, double-click it to run it.
    Information about your PC will appear.
    Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE text here.
    That's very possible.
    Besides the fact it's a memory hog, Windows XP no longer supports it.
    Which version are you using?

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    72,640
    I would virtually guarantee that Chrome is the issue. The known issues with memory are why I stopped using Chrome. Couple that with, as Frank said, XP no longer supports it, I'd say that was the weak link.
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    75,776
    I believe Google Chrome is currently at version 62.
    And I believe you can only use the old versions 49 - 55 with Windows XP.

    I believe Mozilla Firefox ESR(extended support release) will be dropping support in a few months for Windows XP.

    As much as some people want to hang on to Windows XP, it's going the way of the dinosaurs and the dodo bird.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2017
  8. DaveA

    DaveA David Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    14,040
    I asked to help find out if it is a browser issue or not.

    Now that we know that it is a Chrome issue, and it is not being supported on a XP box.
    I would say that you will need to find an earlier version or use a different browser.
     
  9. Robert the Bruce

    Robert the Bruce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,269
    Windows XP Home.
    I'll come back with the text ASAP.
    Also, if Chrome is the problem, why then is my offline work also affected ?
    Anyway, here's the text asked for;
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 250 Processor, x86 Family 16 Model 6 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2047 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6600 GT, 128 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 74 GB (45 GB Free); E: 465 GB (292 GB Free);
    Motherboard: ECS, GeForce6100PM-M2
    Antivirus: COMODO Antivirus, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
     
  10. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    72,640
    probably because Chrome is using all hte ram. Check the task manager and post back what you are at, as below:

    upload_2017-10-12_15-53-26.png

    As you can see from my rig, I'm running ~5 gigs of ram being used, for a little over half of availability. I'd also like to know what your swap file is set at, but we can get to that later.

    thanks,

    v
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    75,776
    Your computer has a "decent" AMD dual core processor and 2 GB of RAM, so it should run Windows XP fine.
    However, it's also using a number of memory-hungry apps, so you should increase the amount of RAM to 4 GB.
    Its ECS motherboard supports more than 4 GB of RAM, so you do have the option of adding more.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. Robert the Bruce

    Robert the Bruce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,269
    I wouldn't even know where to begin with regards to doing that.
     
  13. Robert the Bruce

    Robert the Bruce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,269
    Sorry, but I don't know what 'swap file is set at' even means.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    75,776
    Capture.JPG

    This is an image of what the ECS motherboard inside your Windows XP computer probably looks like.
    The purple slots with white levers are where RAM modules are installed.
    What you need is a 2 GB DDR2 RAM module in each of those 2 purple slots.

    Capture2.JPG

    This is an image of what a desktop DDR2 RAM module looks like.

    Since you don't know how to do it yourself, ask someone who does to help you.
    Or take your desktop to a reliable computer shop.

    -------------------------------------------------------------
     
  15. Robert the Bruce

    Robert the Bruce Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,269
    OK, thanks very much for your help.
     
  16. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    75,776
    You're welcome. :)

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  17. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1197741