1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Slow upload speeds with Mediacom

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ImmortanJoe, Jun 12, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. ImmortanJoe

    ImmortanJoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    I'm currently using the Arris Surfboard SBG6580 and paying for 100 DL / 10 UL.
    I still get high download speeds but my upload has been fluctuating between 0.1 and 1.5 Mbps.

    I tried adding/removing a splitter, switching power input to wall (instead of power strip), resetting to factory on modem (and getting new firmware on it), resetting modem power. I even bought a brand new modem and just routed the Ethernet from it to my PC and saw the same speeds.

    Any ideas?

    upload_2019-6-12_18-7-35.png

    upload_2019-6-12_18-7-56.png

    upload_2019-6-12_18-9-1.png
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,815
    First Name:
    James
    Are you wireless to the modem? If so connect via Ethernet and try the speed test.
     
  3. ImmortanJoe

    ImmortanJoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    i bought a new modem and directly routed it to my pc via RJ45. I disabled wireless entirely.
     
  4. ImmortanJoe

    ImmortanJoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Technician visited. Seems like a problem that maintenance will have to fix.
     
  5. ImmortanJoe

    ImmortanJoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Maintenance fixed it. I was not provided information on the fix but the speeds are back to normal.
     
  6. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,815
    First Name:
    James
    More than likely there was noise on the line that was disturbing the upstream signal, or the forth channel wasn't getting enabled. If you look at the status screen now, does the Upstream Bonding on the 4th channel showing? (just curious)
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1228499

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice