Small Screenshot

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Ent

Josiah
Thread Starter
Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
5,467
If you want to take a screenshot of a single program, but for privacy reasons don't want to show the rest of the screen, press and hold ALT as you press the print screen button.
Then paste it as normal; only the window you were using at the time will appear.

Alternatively, if you have Windows Vista or newer you can use the Snipping tool to specify which area you want to copy.
 

TechGuy

Mike
Administrator
Joined
Feb 12, 1999
Messages
14,951
This is a great tip. I use CTRL+PrintScreen all of the time to capture only one window. It's especially useful when you have the monitor set at a high resolution and don't want to capture the whole 2000+ pixel screen. :)
 

LauraMJ

Administrator
Joined
Mar 18, 2004
Messages
13,437
That's a very handy thing to know, for sure. (y)

For webpages, I've found this tool is handy:

I use this: http://www.picozu.com/pages/shooter with my Firefox browser for taking a screenshot of a webpage. This nifty add on sits in my add-on bar at the bottom of my browser so it's always handy. It allows you to snip a small area of the screen (anywhere on the screen) or will take a screenshot of the entire page, not just the visible part.....there's been many times I want to have a screenshot of MORE of the webpage than what I can get in the visible part of my browser window and this tool allows me to take a screenshot of the whole thing all at once.
 

Boothbay

Account Closed
Joined
Sep 28, 2008
Messages
835
I just use Print screen and it opens the Clipboard view of it...from there you can send it to most graphic programs..ie Paint and trim it there. I never used Cnt+print..
 

TechGuy

Mike
Administrator
Joined
Feb 12, 1999
Messages
14,951
I think you are right, Stantley. I was just using it this morning and had to redo it. ;)
 

Ent

Josiah
Thread Starter
Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
5,467
Now I remember why CTRL + PRTSCRN was in my head.
Text interfaces, copying the screen as text with regular PrintScreen, and as a bitmap with CTRL.
I wonder whether there's anything that actually implements that any more.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top