1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

SMART Error after cloning a disk with DDRescue

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Mollsmolyneux, Jul 1, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mollsmolyneux

    Mollsmolyneux Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    I have been having a SMART error (Read Error Rate) with my hard drive for a while now, so I finally bought a new hard drive and used DDRescue to clone one to the other. However, after the cloning was finished I am now getting a SMART error on the new Hard Drive, this time a Reallocated Sectors Count problem. Is this something DDRescue has done and therefore can be undone or is the Hard Drive faulty and need changing?

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel Pentium III Xeon processor, x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 6
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3326 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX/9800 GTX+, 512 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 476929 MB, Free - 121571 MB; T: Total - 1430796 MB, Free - 645544 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., P5Q
    Antivirus: Avira Desktop, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
     
  2. managed

    managed Allan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,357
    Reallocated Sector Count is a property of the drive itself, I don't think DDRescue could cause it.

    What value does it have ?

    If it's low and doesn't increase over time you should be fine, HDDs are designed to reallocate bad sectors.

    Is the SMART warning from the Bios or from software running in Windows ?
     
  3. Mollsmolyneux

    Mollsmolyneux Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    It's a BIOS alert, telling me that there is a fault and to press f1 to continue to boot. There a 5 bad sectors, but the problem is that this is a new hard drive!
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,571
    If its new and giving you an error then you should return it to the store if they have a return policy OR contact the manufacturer directly for replacement.
     
  5. managed

    managed Allan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    5,357
    Sorry I didn't notice it was a new drive, I agree with Triple6.
     
  6. Mollsmolyneux

    Mollsmolyneux Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    I traded in the faulty hard drive for a new one. Cloned my disk with DDrescue again, and guess what. My new hard drive suddenly has a reallocated sector error, this implies to me that DDrescue is causing the fault with the hard drive since the same thing has happened twice. Ideas?
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Rob Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    45,571
    Stop using DDrescue. There are plenty of free drive cloning utilities, every hard drive manufacturer has one available for download.
     
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,647
    If one of your drives is a WD, you can download the free version of acronis true image from the WD site. As for cloning, image backups, etc acronis is far and away the best app to use.
     
  9. marbski

    marbski

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    220
    it could be the DDRescue problem.... make sure do a partition first before cloning the old HDD.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1059316