1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Snopes problem

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by wa0goz, Mar 27, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 CPU @ 3.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 60 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8108 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 919 GB (773 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 088DT1
    Antivirus: Avast Antivirus, Enabled and Updated

    I'm running Win7 Pro and the latest version of Chrome, Version 73.0.3683.86 (Official Build) (64-bit).

    When I click on Snopes and then click to enter my message, I get a drop down that has some suggestions to click on. One of them is a site I want to get rid of because it is a X rated site and embarrassing if some one is watching . I have no idea how it got there but I would like to get rid of it. Actually I'd like to get rid of all of the drop down sites.

    Will some one please tell me how to get rid of the drop down box? Snopes says it's not coming from them, but it's on my computer.

    Thank you, Henry
     
  2. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    15,781
    First Name:
    David
    Post a screen shot of the dropdown?
     
  3. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    16,643
    First Name:
    Liz
    Where are you clicking this? (a google search, your bookmarks, your toolbar, or your history?)
     
  4. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    Snopes.JPG
     
  5. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    My bookmarks.
     
  6. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10,137
    If the drop down is coming from your bookmarks, then edit your bookmarks to remove the unwanted site.
     
  7. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    None of those sites in in my bookmarks. My problem is I can't find them to remove them.
     
  8. AmyToo

    AmyToo

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    175
    First Name:
    Amy
    Delete browser history.
     
  9. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    That did not help. Drop downs still there. I tried that before. Thanks any how.
     
  10. Johnny b

    Johnny b

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    4,297
    First Name:
    John
    If all you want is to eliminate that drop down menu, perhaps using Chrome's version of No Script will do it.

    But I do not see any drop down menu when I disable NoScript in Firefox, at Snopes.

    Malware?
     
  11. Oddba11

    Oddba11

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,400
    First Name:
    Jim
    I would suspect that is browser or plugin related. I can't reproduce what you are seeing. I have no drop down box at all, even after performing several searches.
     
  12. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    I can't figue out NoScript and am afraid to use it.

    As far as malware is concerned, I run rKill and CCleaner and Superantisypware and Malwarebytes every week end.
     
  13. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    I looked at the plugin's and can't see anything that looks wrong.
     
  14. Johnny b

    Johnny b

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    4,297
    First Name:
    John
    :) I suggest you learn to use NoScript. It's a very powerful means to enhance security.

    Also, there is a Malwarebytes browser extension for Chrome that is a must for Internet security, in my opinion.
     
  15. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    Where would Chrome get these items from. I've searched for them and find nothing. I don't get this happening in IE 11.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1225031

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice