1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Snopes problem

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by wa0goz, Mar 27, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10,468
    Do you login into Google Chrome? Chrome synchronizes account settings and more from different machines whereever you have logged in.
     
  2. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    I don't log into Chrome. It is only on this machine and so I don't have to synchronize with anything.
     
  3. AmyToo

    AmyToo

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    202
    First Name:
    Amy
    I can reproduce the problem, and I can resolve it.

    I deleted ALL browser cache. Everything. From all time.
     
  4. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    I went to clear browsing data and deleted Cached Images and files from all time. I now get a different look for Snopes, but the drop down files are still there. Am I not deleting the proper thing? I tried closing Chrome and opening it again, but that didn't help.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2019
  5. AmyToo

    AmyToo

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    202
    First Name:
    Amy
    What security software do you have installed? Something is forcing the history to be saved.
     
  6. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    I have Avast for antivirus and
    as far as malware is concerned, I run rKill and CCleaner and Superantisypware and Malwarebytes every week end.
     
  7. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    I cleared the browsing history to no avail.
     
  8. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    I sent this question to Snopes and they said it was my problem and I should Clear Autofill Data in Chrome. If I do that I'll lose all my saved passwords.
     
  9. DaveA

    DaveA Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    15,829
    First Name:
    David
    Then you need to learn your passwords and then clear the Auto fill.
    What good are passwords if the system remembers them?
     
  10. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    I only allow Chrome to remember passwords to non critical things. No financial or other important sites.I have 50 to 60 passwords and don't care if anyone gets to these sites.
     
  11. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247

    How did you reproduce the problem because that should tell where the sites are located and I can go and delete them.
     
  12. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    76,524
    Just my input; have you uninstalled Chrome and reinstalled? I havent read the thread in detail so if you have apologies.
     
  13. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    I thought of that, but it will get rid of all my changes, passwords, history etc. Thanks
     
  14. Johnny b

    Johnny b

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    4,435
    First Name:
    John
    Just a thought before you do something with unexpected results you don't want, if you don't already have one, it's a good time to establish a drive image to fall back on if necessary.

    Just a thought since I don't see it mentioned.
    Have you tried Googling 'Snopes' and using that link to see if the results are different?

    And a comment.
    I use NoScript extensively and it does eliminate the drop down menu with the Google search page.
    But I do not and likely never will use Google Chrome browser.
     
  15. wa0goz

    wa0goz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    A drive image will give me back just what I have now.

    I googled Snopes and used that one and got the same results.

    Thanks
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1225031

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice