soft/hardware problems after repairing XP Home

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

milomorai

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 23, 2001
Messages
447
I reloaded the OS with the repair option and now I keep getting this error when I open something that requires either rundll32.exe or rstrui.exe:
'The procedure entry point RemoteAssistancePrepareSystemREstore could not be located in the Dynamic Link Library winsta.dll'. Another problem that came up after the repair involves my nic. It's loaded and I can do a loopback ping but in properties it states "This device can't start". I believe that the two problems are linked because don't network drivers require rundll32 active before they will work?
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2001
Messages
2,382
I recently encountered thsi problem too
post is
here

The following is required to solve this problem;

Insert the Windows XP disk in the cd tray and reboot (you may need to setup your bios to boot from cdrom, then a: then c: )

Chose boot from cd rom and then choose recovery

Type
D: <enter>
cd i386 <enter>
expand RSTRUI.EX_ c:\windows\system32\restore<enter> (note: there is a space between the .DL_ and the C:\)
exit <enter> rebooted to windows

Go to the Microsoft site and re-download SP1 for WinXP and run the install
restart and ran system restore and BAM..IT works!!

Create a new restore point.
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
when you do a repair you have to reinstall any ms updates,that is why people slipstream xp & sp1
 

milomorai

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 23, 2001
Messages
447
Thanks, I will try that. Would that also effect the nic so that in properties it says "this device can't start". Had the problem with two different nics and uninstalled/reinstalled the device after the repair. Could I also do the same thing for the rundll32.exe that gets the same message?
 

milomorai

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 23, 2001
Messages
447
already did uninstall/reinstall in nics-twice with different brands and neither one could start. will see if installing updates, etc. works
 

milomorai

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 23, 2001
Messages
447
don't use ics - set up w/router. don't think it is necessary for nic to start.
 

milomorai

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 23, 2001
Messages
447
twice-before switching cards and after - same response 'this device CAN'T (my caps) start.'
 

milomorai

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 23, 2001
Messages
447
Whew! finally got everything to work as far as the OS is concerned-did everything suggested and installing sp1 did the trick. still having the same problem w/the nic. will try uninstalling and reinstalling w/latest drivers. any other suggestions for that? i have never seen a device that stated "cannot start".
 

milomorai

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 23, 2001
Messages
447
may as well close this one out-had to reformat and start fresh.

thanks for all the tips, tho. much appreciated

Gavi
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top