Software problem after RAM upgrade

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Olav1980

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2021
Messages
3
HI all,

I am trying to upgrade my RAM from 8 GB standard to:
Patriot VIPER DDR4-2400mhz CL15 dual 16 GB to total 32 GB on my ASUS ROG GL753VE.

The modules get recognized by the BIOS and Windows seems to start up but just before home screen it cuts out and gives me the BSOD with MEMORY MANAGEMENT error. I have searched online and have tried some troubleshooting but I can't seem to get it to work. I have double checked the compatibility of the RAM with the laptop and that should all be fine.

If there is anyone who can give some insight on this and maybe a solution? Will reinstalling Windows after the upgrade help or is there other things to try?

Here is my system info:

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit, Build 19042, Installed 20200807172142.000000+240
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700HQ CPU @ 2.80GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 9, CPU Count: 8
Total Physical RAM: 8 GB
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
Hard Drives: C: 930 GB (223 GB Free);
Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. GL753VE, ver 1.0, s/n BSN12345678901234567
System: American Megatrends Inc., ver _ASUS_ - 1072009, s/n J2N0CV07U839082
Antivirus: 360 Total Security, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
 

Tanis

Shane
Joined
May 29, 2006
Messages
4,336
Hi and welcome to TSG.

Initial steps / checks I would do are:

1) Put the original RAM back in, in its original slot and verify it works.
2) Put the original RAM in the spare slot and verify it works.
3) Remove old RAM and install 1 stick of new RAM ... does it work?
4) Repeat 3 with the other stick of new RAM .... does it work?

- If 3 and 4 work fine, that a good start. If they don't then the likelihood is that its a compatibility issue with that particular mark/model of RAM. Its not always as simple as just buying the same speed etc.

Where did you check compatibility? I only did a fairly quick look but couldn't find a compatibility list for that laptop on the Asus website.

What BIOS version is running on the laptop?
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
84,069
The ASUS ROG GL753VE laptop supports up to 32 GB(16 GB x 2) of RAM.
It uses 260-pin, 1.2 volt, CL15, Unbuffered, Non-ECC, DDR4-2400 MHz modules.
8 GB modules are Single Rank.
16 GB modules are Dual Rank.

Shane brings up a good point.
You may need to update the BIOS before increasing the amount of RAM.
The most current BIOS version (308) improves system stability.
https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/nb/GL753VE/GL753VEAS308.zip

--------------------------------------------------
 

Olav1980

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2021
Messages
3
Hi and welcome to TSG.

Initial steps / checks I would do are:

1) Put the original RAM back in, in its original slot and verify it works.
2) Put the original RAM in the spare slot and verify it works.
3) Remove old RAM and install 1 stick of new RAM ... does it work?
4) Repeat 3 with the other stick of new RAM .... does it work?

- If 3 and 4 work fine, that a good start. If they don't then the likelihood is that its a compatibility issue with that particular mark/model of RAM. Its not always as simple as just buying the same speed etc.

Where did you check compatibility? I only did a fairly quick look but couldn't find a compatibility list for that laptop on the Asus website.

What BIOS version is running on the laptop?
Thank you. I will try this. I'm not sure what BIOS is running atm. I will check that. I've kept it up to date though so should be the latest.

Will revert after trying these steps.
 

Olav1980

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 1, 2021
Messages
3
The ASUS ROG GL753VE laptop supports up to 32 GB(16 GB x 2) of RAM.
It uses 260-pin, 1.2 volt, CL15, Unbuffered, Non-ECC, DDR4-2400 MHz modules.
8 GB modules are Single Rank.
16 GB modules are Dual Rank.

--------------------------------------------------
Thank you. I did check this and as far as I know the ones I have should be good.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
84,069
You omitted the bottom part of post #3.
Have you read it?

--------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top