1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: 2 laptops 1 modem 2 Ethernet cable Question (Urgent!!!)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Nightshade-Wolf, Jun 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Nightshade-Wolf

    Nightshade-Wolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Hi everyone...

    i was wondering if there is anyway to have 2 laptops connect to 1 modem using 1 Ethernet cord each...

    i want to be able to connect to the internet on both laptops...

    my modem has 4 ethernet ports,and both pcs use VISTA.

    i tried it already but i only have a connection on 1 laptop...

    please help!!!

    thanks
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,320
    First Name:
    Terry
    I've never heard of a "modem" with 4 ethernet ports that wasn't actually a modem/router combination. So, the answer should be a simple 'yes.' Maybe your unit is configured in bridge or bypass mode (acting as a modem only)?

    What is its brand and model?

    Please show for the PC with an internet connection ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. Nightshade-Wolf

    Nightshade-Wolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Realtek RTL8102E Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet NIC is my modem
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I think we need the make and exact model of this "modem". :)
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,320
    First Name:
    Terry
    Some people may call that Network Interface Card a "modem" but we need the make/model of the "modem" with 4 ethernet ports.
     
  6. Jason08

    Jason08

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,724
    Look on the sides and bottom for the model number.
     
  7. Nightshade-Wolf

    Nightshade-Wolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    oh sorry eeryone...its a thompson st546 v6...hope this helps
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    31,951
    First Name:
    James
    if it's this DSL router then all you need to do is have both laptop set to automatically obtain an ip address, and make sure you have cross-over cables (ethernet cables) connected from the DSL router's LAN ports to the laptops.

    If your computers are not getting an IP address then there could be something else going on.
     
  9. Jason08

    Jason08

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,724
    Yes, that modem is a modem/router combo.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,320
    First Name:
    Terry
    NOT cross-over cables. You know better than that. :) Wanna get shipped back across the pond? :D

    Of course, either kind will work with auto-sensing ports, but straight/regular/patch ethernet for connecting unlike devices such as computer to router.
     
  11. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    31,951
    First Name:
    James
    Hey, I was going on 5 hours of sleep in 2 days... ;)

    And congrats on the Mod title... didn't know they bestow it on you :)
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/831982

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice