1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: 32bit IE9 wouldn't load

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by jetsguy, Nov 12, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jetsguy

    jetsguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5800 @ 3.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 3036 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) G45/G43 Express Chipset, 1294 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 466780 MB, Free - 427440 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 018D1Y
    Antivirus:pC Cleaners,Updated:Yes, On-Demand Scanner:Disabled

    OK, here's the thing I have Win7 64bit(includes 32bit) the 32bit was working just fine till a couple of days ago now it justs refuses to load(the 64 bit works fine) any suggestions would be appreciated.Thanks
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    37,205
    Hiya

    When you click on the Internet Explorer, are there any error messages that appear, or does it just refuse to open?

    eddie
     
  3. jetsguy

    jetsguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    what's up
    It just refuses to open.
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    37,205
    Scroll down to Methods to follow for Internet Explorer 9, Internet Explorer 8, and Internet Explorer 7 and see if this helps. You may need a reboot after:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378

    eddie
     
  5. davehc

    davehc Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,059
    First Name:
    David
    What happens if you try to initiate it from Program files (X86) - Internet Explorer _ iexplore.exe?
     
  6. jetsguy

    jetsguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Didn't work Eddie,the behavior is similar to the problem I had with Governor of Poker,the files are there but nothing is happening.I'll click on to the icon it tries to load but nothing happens.But with 64bit there is no problem,I'll hit the icon and it loads.(Here is the answer to what Davehc asked)
     
  7. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    37,205
    Okay, as this may/may not be related, maybe running an sfc scan may help :)


    Okay, lets try this:

    Go to start | Run and type this in:

    cmd

    And press Enter

    Now, in the box that pops up, type the following. Note the space before the /:


    sfc /scannow

    And press Enter.

    This will scan your system for any corrupted files, and may replace them. If Windows was preinstalled, it should be able to locate the originals in the cab files.

    If not, you're looking for the Windows XP disk, that should have the product ID number on it. Don't type the number here, its just so you know which one to look for ;)

    It may take a while, so grab a cuppa :)

    Let me know if there are any problems/questions.

    eddie
     
  8. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    37,205
    Also, I'll move this to Web and Email ;)
     
  9. jetsguy

    jetsguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Ran scan as you suggested,no problems.Don't have XP disk.Should I change browsers if so,I would still like to know why 32bit stopped launching.Thanks
    Jetsguy
     
  10. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    37,205
    Try this first:


    • Quit all programs that are running.
    • Click Start, and then click Run.
    • Type regsvr32 urlmon.dll, and then click OK.
      When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in urlmon.dll succeeded" message, click OK.

    If this does not resolve the problem, repeat steps 2 through 4 for each of the following files (in step 3, replace Urlmon.dll with each of the file names below):

    • Shdocvw.dll
    • Actxprxy.dll
    • Oleaut32.dll
    • Mshtml.dll
    • Browseui.dll
    • Shell32.dll

    eddie
     
  11. jetsguy

    jetsguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    In order as instructed first one did not load.Second part Shdocvw.dll=failed to load
    Actxprxy.dll=failed to load
    Oleaut32.dll=failed to load
    Mshtml.dll=was loaded but entry DLL
    didn't register.Server was not found.
    Browseui.dll=Same as Mshtml.dll
    Shell32.dll=Same as Mshtml.dll
     
  12. jetsguy

    jetsguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Reran test,this time came back with Regsvr32 urlmon.dll=succeeded but still didn't load.Went to next steps,first two failed to load,Mshtml.dll was loaded but entry DLL didn't register.Server was not found.Same deal with Browseui.dll didn't register,etc.Last one Shell32.dll succeeded but it still didn't load(IE9 32bit)
     
  13. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    37,205
    I forgot that you're on Windows 7, so can you try this for me instead:


    Go to Start | Run and type:

    regsvr32 "C:\Windows\System32\Shdocvw.dll"

    And press Enter.

    Do the same for these:

    C:\Windows\System32\urlmon.dll
    C:\Windows\System32\Actxprxy.dll
    C:\Windows\System32\Oleaut32.dll
    C:\Windows\System32\Mshtml.dll
    C:\Windows\System32\Browseui.dll
    C:\Windows\System32\Shell32.dll

    eddie
     
  14. jetsguy

    jetsguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Regsvr32 C:\Windows\System32\Shdovw.dll=module was loaded but entry point DLLRegisterServer was not found. As for the rest they loaded but would not open.

    Jetsguy
     
  15. jetsguy

    jetsguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    ok,here's the deal went to Internet Explorer FAQ,downloaded repair IE8(IE7) and IE9,32on64 zip.It worked, IE9 32 bit now works.Thanks for your help Eddie.

    Jetsguy
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1026564

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice