Solved: 403 Forbidden : Internet Explorer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Browntop2004

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
176
:confused:

I am in the late stages of rebuilding an XP Home system for a friend.

As I have a wireless ADSL connection I thought it would be a good idea to download all the Microsoft Updates that this machine now needs.

However when I try to access ANY website using Internet Explorer V6 I am blocked and the following wording is displayed on the screen.

403 Forbidden
You were denied access because:
Access denied by access control list.

I have trawled the internet for information on this matter and found this : http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316699

However, I cannot believe that this is caused by a connection to my ISP because when I attempt to access the internet using Firefox, I have no problems until I try to download updates from Microsoft which insists on Internet Explorer being used.

Therefore I can only think that this problem is to do with a setting somewhere in Internet Explorer.

I have experienced this problem in the past on other machines and after a struggle managed to get it to work but not known how I have done it. This time though, it`s got me stumped.

Anyone know a solution to this problem ?
 

Browntop2004

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
176
Thanks Unbidden but that winsock fix made no difference. (n)

It`s strange, I just tried accessing the internet (using IE6) on a dial up connection and it worked fine.

Looks as if it`s only a problem when I try to use IE6 on my wireless network.

I`ve tried everything I can think of, I just can`t think of a solution to this.

Anyone Know ? :confused:
 

awalker0878

Removed by request
Joined
Dec 16, 2005
Messages
407
has to be your wireless router. Underneath your router you should have a reset button get a pen nothing sharp and click on that button also if you have a cable/dsl modem repeat the samesteps.
 

Browntop2004

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
176
Are you sure ?

As I said it works fine with Firefox, the problem is only when accessing the Internet with Internet Explorer.

Plus the router works fine with my own Computer.
 

awalker0878

Removed by request
Joined
Dec 16, 2005
Messages
407
sorry my own stupidy :eek: did not read entire post. The only thing I can think of is you have proxy setup in IE.

open IE\tools\internet options\connections\lan settings\uncheck use a proxy
 

Browntop2004

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
176
You are Brilliant !!! Thankyou Thankyou Thankyou.

That worked like a dream !!

I have been struggling with that for hours today and in the past.

I am very grateful to you for your help and I am sure many others in the future will be for answering that question.

Thankyou again
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top