1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[SOLVED] 404 Not Found

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by js73, Jun 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. js73

    js73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    899
    The last few days when I go to some sites (including, but not limited to, Yahoo mail), I get a box saying

    404 Not Found
    /m/apps/psaver/update was not found on this server.

    Resin 2.1.8 (built Thu Mar 6 11:50:23 PST 2003)

    The only two changes I have made are (i) the update installing DirectX update KB839643 (restoring to an earlier date has not helped), and (ii)updating of ZoneAlarm (I now have version 5.0.590.015 running).

    I close the box and everything runs smoothly. It is not really a problem, just an irritant. Thanks for any help or insight.
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I just had a similar problem.

    I did XP Home updates. Do you have your updates to download and install automatically?

    If so, can you post the listing of your installed updates?
     
  3. js73

    js73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    899
    I have all Windows XP Home updates (both critical and recommended), all drivers are also updated. All clear on the adaware and spybot S&D front. AVG also uptodate. As I said, this is not really a problem, just a minor irritant.
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I'll do some research, it wasn't my computer, it was hubby's that I installed the updates on and it broke. There was also an update that addressed not being able to access certain websites. I ended up installing that one, and reinstalling........well, actually, I did system restore backwards and only installed that one.........I'm afraid to install the other one that I downloaded with it......... :eek:
     
  5. js73

    js73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    899
    When I go to "my yahoo" page, I get the message,
    Quote
    Oops!
    We have run into a temporary problem retrieving your page, please try again later. (0)

    Thank you for your patience.
    Unquote

    The URL then changes to http://my.yahoo.com/error.php?e=0

    This problem is very recent (last two days). I have cleared the cache, deleted all the yahoo related cookies, checked the hosts file (the only entry is 127.0.0.1 localhost), adaware and spybot say okay, avg does not point to any viruses, cwshredder did not find anything.

    I can access the Yahoo mail and Yahoo messenger (but not the weather, news or sports contents; the message above is repeated there).

    I have tried to go to earlier restore points, but that has not helped. The Windows update page says there are no updates available.

    I have tried another computer, and I get the same message. My wife can access her "My Yahoo" page on her computer, and on my computer.

    As an aside, I have also been getting error 404 for several sites (including Yahoo and TSG), which I just close and continue (this was the topic for another post earlier, not yet resolved).

    Many thanks for your help.
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Operating system? Did you do any recent Windows updates?
     
  7. js73

    js73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    899
    Win XP (Home), SP1, the last update was Security Update for DirectX 9.0 (KB839643) on 12 June, but when i restore to an earlier date, the error still exists.

    Since the error does not show up for other users, I think the problem is not the computer, but something in my yahoo profile. I look into the profile, but can not see anything suspicious. Have also written to Yahoo, hoping that they may have an answer. Thank you.
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Well, I found your other post and I'm going to merge them. Notice the same questions? Please, always reply back to your same post so we don't chase our tails.
     
  9. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
  10. js73

    js73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    899
    After many attempts, I have been able to get to "My Yahoo" page, by clicking on http://my.europe.yahoo.com/p/d.html

    The usual url, my.yahoo.com , still leads to the error in post # 5 above (Oops!...) I mentioned earlier.

    I hope this solution is not just a quirk. Many thanks for the sympathetic ear.
     
  11. bop325

    bop325

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Not really a reply, but am experiencing the same exact problem for several weeks now. Get the:

    404 Not Found
    /m/apps/psaver/update was not found on this server.

    Resin 2.1.8 (built Thu Mar 6 11:50:23 PST 2003)

    in a small window.

    This appears when I go to a number of sites [ espn, weather, etc.] Originally I thought it was from Yodlee, which has been in the process of updating it's sign-in. Deleting their plugin was, however, of no help. For some reason, I cannot make it happen when I would like to see it again, though.

    The last Windows XP Pro update I made was on 6/9/04 also to DirectX ( KB839643 ) which is about the time this started to happen. Going to check on Microsoft site - not anything directly related. But I see that I have DirectX 8.1 and have some problems in the Network tab in the DirectX Diagnostic tool. Maybe upgrading to DirectX 9.0b would resolve problem? Or at least resolving the (registry) errors in 8.1 that I have.

    Maybe you have similar DirectX problem. Good luck to you too, js73.
     
  12. js73

    js73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    899
    I still very regularly get the error 404 on several sites. When I right click and click on view source, some information is given as to how the message is shorter than 512 bytes. I do not really understand what needs to be done, if anything, by the user. I have read elsewhere that this error is due to some broken link. I just close the window and go on surfing, for want of a better solution. Cheers!

    This is what I get on right clicking and clicking on "view source"
    QUOTE
    <title>404 Not Found</title>
    <h1>404 Not Found</h1>
    /m/apps/psaver/update was not found on this server.
    <p /><hr />
    <small>
    Resin 2.1.8 (built Thu Mar 6 11:50:23 PST 2003)
    </small>




    <!--
    - Unfortunately, Microsoft has added a clever new
    - "feature" to Internet Explorer. If the text in
    - an error's message is "too small", specifically
    - less than 512 bytes, Internet Explorer returns
    - its own error message. Yes, you can turn that
    - off, but *surprise* it's pretty tricky to find
    - buried as a switch called "smart error
    - messages" That means, of course, that many of
    - Resin's error messages are censored by default.
    - And, of course, you'll be shocked to learn that
    - IIS always returns error messages that are long
    - enough to make Internet Explorer happy. The
    - workaround is pretty simple: pad the error
    - message with a big comment to push it over the
    - five hundred and twelve byte minimum. Of course,
    - that's exactly what you're reading right now.
    -->
    UNQUOTE
     
  13. iwishuwell

    iwishuwell

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    I am getting the same problem. It seemed to start happening for me when Yodlee changed their service page. Is anyone else who has this problem using Yodlee?
     
  14. js73

    js73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2002
    Messages:
    899
    I get this problem not just with Yodlee, and often NOT when I log on to Yodlee. It does appear odd, however, that Yodlee is one of the common links in the three users (bop325, iwishuwell and me) here having the problem (there may well be other common links).
     
  15. iwishuwell

    iwishuwell

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Yodlee, when it was called "My Yodlee", now it is called "OnCenter" installed some kind of app, probably Java, that watched the browser. If you went to a site such as a bank that it knew about, it would ask if you wanted to add that site to your Yodlee account. My problem occurred just when Yodlee went off line for a while when they converted their site from "My Yodlee" to "OnCenter". My guess is that it left some code running in our browsers that no longer has a link to their new server.
    Mark
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/237885