1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: 802.11n laptop not connecting to dual band router

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Canonman47, Mar 7, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Canonman47

    Canonman47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Hi Guys,
    Newbie here....hello to everyone! I have an HP Pavilion g6 laptop that has a Ralink 802.11 b/g/n wifi adapter. I have a Netgear dual band router with 2 different SSID's for n and g bands. Problem is my laptop connects to g without any problem but does not 'see' the n band. Laptop will see and connect to the n band if I connect a Netgear usb wifi adapter, but I don't want to do that if possible. I checked my b/g/n/ adapter on device manager and all is ok. Any ideas??? Thanks in advance

    Log info...
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU B960 @ 2.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 6091 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, -1988 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 690929 MB, Free - 600120 MB; D: Total - 20210 MB, Free - 312 MB; E: Total - 4054 MB, Free - 1098 MB;
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 166F
    Antivirus: Bitdefender Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
    ..
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,350
    I suspect its not G and N on the router but the frequency
    2.4GHz and 5GHz
    the adapter you have supports 5 GHz but the laptop internal adapter does not have the 5GHz option

    hence why you are only connecting to the 2.4GHz signal

    log into the router and check on the wireless , if there is a setting for 2.4GHZ and if the setting allows G or N only or mixed - set to Mixed
     
  4. Canonman47

    Canonman47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Etaf (Wayne) for your reply it's appreciated. I've checked the router and it does say 11N SSID and 11G SSID with modes;-
    up to 300mbps at 5GHz and 54mbps at 2.4 ghz
    up to 145 at 2,4GHz
    up to 145 at 5GHz and 54mbps at 2.4GHz
    up to 300 mbps at 5GHz and 54 mbps at 2.4GHz

    It also shows 11N Channel set at 36 and 11G Channel set at AUTO

    As I said, I get 802.11n when I use the usb N adapter

    Any help will be appreciated!
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,350
    whats the make and exact model of the router
    looks like to have on a dual option you can only use G
     
  6. Canonman47

    Canonman47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Hi Etaf (Wayne)
    My router is a Netgear N300 Wireless Dual Band ADSL2+ Modem Router DGNDB3100. Speed 300 + 54. On the standards info bit is says... 'IEEE 802.11 b/g/n 2.4GHz and IEEE 802.11 a/n 5.0 GHz'. For your information... the router display shows two differently coloured wifi masts broadcasting at the same time if that helps.
    Thanks again for all your help!
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,350
  8. Canonman47

    Canonman47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Hello again,
    Ok...I got the number from the box, but I've just looked underneath the router and it does indeed say it is a DGND3300v2...sorry about that, I truly thought that the number I gave you was correct. I am genuinely grateful for all the trouble you are going to.
    Thank you!
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,350
    looking at the website FAQ - (still looking for a manual)

    http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/4057
    3. What are the default speed for the wireless modes?
    For 802.11n and 802.11a the default is Up to 130Mbps. To change this to Up to 270Mbps log into the management interface Wireless Settings page and change the mode. For 802.11g the default is Up to 54Mpbs.

    so can you select For 802.11n and 802.11a on the 2.4GHz

    What wireless modes are supported?
    ยท Dual Band mode: Duo 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz configuration supporting 802.11n/802.11a (5 GHz) and 802.11g/ 802.11b (2.4 GHz)
     
  10. Canonman47

    Canonman47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,350
    as you mentioned before
    if you select the first option , does that switch off the 5GHz signal
    also the third option - see if 5ghz is switched off -


    use xirrus to see whats actually broadcasting
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    ( the site now appears to require a business email, and does not allow webbased emails like gmail,hotmail or yahoo etc )

    Use the links below

    http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html
    http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Monitor-Download-99109.html

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here
    http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.

    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  12. Canonman47

    Canonman47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for all your help Wayne..but this is now getting a bit too technical for me...I think I will just buy a mini usb N adapter and see how I get on. Thank you for all of your help!!!
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    63,350
    sorry its involved, can i help to simplify

    I was just going to suggest you change the options on the router , to option 1 above and see if the 5GHz signal is still available
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1121419