[Solved] A little refresher please!??

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

hottesttotty

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Messages
542
In following a suggestion made here, I paid a visit to PCPitstop last night. It actually only gave a couple red flags, one for email security zone, and one for available RAM (Not sure if that one was just a big sales pitch tho!!). Anyway, my question today is, it found that my ie cache is "overflowing", when I THOUGHT I had just cleaned it out! Apparently not the case however, and since it's OVER the size (165 MB) I have set for my limit (128 MB), it said I would have to manually remove the files. Sooo.....could someone please explain the process to me, so I can get it cleaned up?? Also, should I go back in after that and set the cache size even smaller, or will it still not "obey" the limit anyway??

TIA

TT:)

P.S. I have posted a problem with Front Page in the Development board, which is MUCH slower than this one, if anyone could take a peep and see if they can help me out with that one too!!?? THANKS!
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Tia .. I am assuming you have done a virus scan & spyware scan as well, correct?

Have you ran a full maintenance course....cleaned up & scanned & defragged?
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
Darkstar's link shows how to manually delete the files in cache.

You can also do it automatically when the browser is terminated.
IE > Tools > Internet Options > Advanced Tab > Security section
Select "Empty Temporary Internet Files folder when browser is closed"

If you choose to do the manual delete peridically, or just let IE purge it on it's own, you can reduce the size of the browser cache to something in the 10MB area.
There is no need to have anything larger than that.
 

hottesttotty

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Messages
542
I knew how to do it through internet options, but when it ran the report, it said that because it was over the "set limit" that it had apparently "lost track" of some of these files, and that doing it that way wouldn't clear all of them out?? Which meant I had to "manually remove" them. I had just done this process a couple of days ago, through the internet options and it still found a HUGE cache floating around in there???

In answer to the maintenance question, yup, did all that!! Except the spyware, which I am going to check into as soon as I finish this post!! Dh's computer apparently needs it too, since he found some FREAKY stuff on there this a.m.!!

TIA!!

TT:)
 

hottesttotty

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 12, 2001
Messages
542
K, I guess I thought when they said "manually" it should be more difficult than that!! Got it now tho....but I could've SWORN I already DID that the other day!! Apparently not, because it took about a minute and a half to finish deleting them!

Thanks everybody!!

TT:)
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2001
Messages
3,054
We aim to please, but if you are disappointed we can make it alot harder than it really is. :D

DS
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top