1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Access 2010 Search

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by Butterfly807, Jun 15, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Butterfly807

    Butterfly807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Just some information:

    My first combo box is labeled "Category" and is numbered by Access as Combo23

    My second combo box is labled "Detail1" and is numbered by Access as Combo25

    My Subform is labeled "Vendor Name"

    The query I created and am using is VendorProduct/Service Query and contains 4 columns (Category, Detail1, Vendor Name and SAP Vendor #)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Butterfly807

    Butterfly807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Also... my Form name is titled "Product/Service1".... I don't know if you need to know that.
     
  3. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    You do not seem to have a query specifically for the subform.
     
  4. Butterfly807

    Butterfly807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Perhaps I do not understand. Do I need a separate query for the subform? I created one that is titled "VendorProduct/Service Query" and I linked the combo boxes to it. The Source Object for the Subform is that same Query.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  5. Butterfly807

    Butterfly807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Also, I don't like the format of the query as the subform. I like being able to set up my own format for the subform like I can if the subform pulls from a table instead of a query.
     
  6. Butterfly807

    Butterfly807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Do I need to enter an Event under 'On Enter' or 'On Exit' for the subform? I just don't get why I can't get this to work. It's driving me nuts.
     
  7. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    You can set up the subform any way you like, how did it get to be the way it is now?

    The 2 queries that you show for the combos in the pdf document are fine for the combos, but the subform needs one that has the Details filtered by the Combo25 selection, (it may not need combo23 as well as it has already been used in the combo25 filter).
     
  8. Butterfly807

    Butterfly807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    When I select the source of the subform to be a query, it looks like a query, not where I can add a header and footer and box selections I would like to appear. I can only get it to look the way I want to if the Subform source is from a subform I used when creating a separate form from a table.

    How do I have a query that has the Details filtered by the Combo25 selection? Do I create a separate query with only Detail1, Vendor Name and SAP Vendor #? How do I link that to the subform and add a form header, detail and form footer section to it?
     
  9. Butterfly807

    Butterfly807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    This makes no sense to me. When I link a query to the subform, it looks like image #1 in my attachment. I don't want this. It's just the query pasted into my form. Also, it does not filter based on the selections of my combo boxes.

    What I want is for my form to look like image #2. The problem is, this is me linking a subform to my subform, and it won't filter based on the selections of the combo boxes.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    The first form in your pdf has it's "Default View" set to Datasheet or Continuous forms mode, the second one is set to Single Form mode.
     
  11. Butterfly807

    Butterfly807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    What do those mean? And what do I need to do to achieve a subform that produces filtered results from the combo boxes in the format that I want?
     
  12. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    Have you looked at the Form's Properties?
    The 6th item down is the default view.
    To get the form filtered it has to be based on a query that is filtered by Combo25.
     
  13. Butterfly807

    Butterfly807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Where do I change form modes and what form mode should I have it set to? Should it be linked to a query or a subform? Can you run down the steps for me as if I'm creating a new form. I've been working on this one for weeks now and it's just not working. Apparently I'm missing something and I can't figure out what it is.
     
  14. Butterfly807

    Butterfly807 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Where do I find the form properties? I can only find the properties for the individidual combo's and the subform.
     
  15. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    You need to create a query based on the table that provides the details, it neds to be filtered by the combo25.
    When you have created that check that it works with different selections of combo25 you can then create a form.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1057216