1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Access report - graph keeps repeating

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by cutiemae08, Aug 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cutiemae08

    cutiemae08 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I placed an unbound object frame on my report to link a graph i made in excel onto my access report.


    i placed the unbound object on the detail section, right below the tabular fields that are on my report.


    i was hoping to display a graph below my table in order to for the client to have a visual representation of the data in the table.



    but instead, when i click on the report view. My graph is repeated after each row of my table.how do i avoid that and display a full table with a graph underneath it?



    pls. help.

    thank you
     
  2. slurpee55

    slurpee55

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,837
    Can you post a zipped copy of your db with dummy data? No need to also upload the Excel file - just need to see the layout of your report.
     
  3. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    You need to put the Graph in the Form's Page or Group Footer.
     
  4. jimr381

    jimr381

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,175

    Actually I usually put them in the Report Footer so it is at the end of the report and not at the end of each group or page.
     
  5. cutiemae08

    cutiemae08 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    i dont have winzip on this computer though, so for the meantime i tried placing it on the page footer. and it looks good for now since its only a single page report.thanks guys! :) although my whole access project for my office is still not complete. looking forward to posting up more questions. pls bear with me! :(
     
  6. jimr381

    jimr381

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,175

    Be aware that when that report becomes 2 pages that that graph will be on both pages.
     
  7. slurpee55

    slurpee55

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    7,837
    cutiemae, if you have XP, you have the ability to zip files built in - you don't need winzip
     
  8. cutiemae08

    cutiemae08 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    X) woops.. that was embarrassing! Ok…here’s a zipped sample of my db. The first trial table shows my initial problem. And the first trial table(footer) is what happened when I placed it on the page footer. The only problem is that when I have a smaller graph it goes way down to the footer section which is too far from my table, and it doesn’t look presentable.


    ...also in the attachment instead of linking an unbound object I just copied and pasted the graph as a link to save time.



    thanks again for all your help...
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/743500