1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Access table data INTO foxpro tables

Discussion in 'Software Development' started by usmc-ratman, Apr 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. usmc-ratman

    usmc-ratman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    Workstations: 13 XP Pro systems
    Server: Win 2003

    Currently using MSAccess 2k database for client listing and associated notes, etc (one-to-many / tbl_client to tbl_notes). We recently purchased a software package, and I believe I read in the literature that it is built on sybase platform?? In talking to the company about migrating data, one of their techs stated that they Export access tables to csv comma del format, bring the new systems table open in foxpro, append the data from the csv files. He said that foxpro accepts the tables better, and keeps the table in a correct format for the commercial program to read/use them.
    So I contacted a friend who had Visual FoxPro 6 on his laptop, and he let me use the laptop for a short period of time.
    I exported a few of the MSaccess tables to csv format, and then opened FoxPro.... BIG SURPRISE...
    Never used or even seen screen shots of FoxPro, so when it opened up, I guess I was expecting something "similar" to access or whatever, but that was not the case.... Foxpro uses a command window, and, ... well Im lost.
    I opened one of the commercial programs tables in foxpro and it took me a few minutes to look at the data currently in their table, figured out it was some "browse" command, but absolutely - totally different than what I was expecting.
    QUESTION: How do I append data to existing tables, from csv files in FoxPro
    QUESTION: Is there some down and dirty tutorials on FoxPro 6 that I can read through. Im not too proud to ask for some help here, I pride myself in being able to figure out new/different software packages, but this has got me stumped. Everything I type in google about foxpro 6 takes me to msdn and a bunch of specific VB problems or something,
    Once I get the raw data into the commercial programs tables, then I can link them into the clients listing, I just need help getting started.
    Thanks in advance...
    Semper Fi
    JR
     
  2. usmc-ratman

    usmc-ratman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    bump....
    is this in the right forum, or should it be moved?
     
  3. usmc-ratman

    usmc-ratman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    140
    04/21 @ 7:00PM - Moved question to business applications forum
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918125

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice