1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Accessing Networking scanning with Brother MFC-7820N in a LAN

Discussion in 'Networking' started by sumantht2020, Sep 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sumantht2020

    sumantht2020 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Hi guys,
    I am working in a company where we have network attached Brother MFC-7820N all in one with a CAT5 Cable directly as it has networking features inbuilt in it. We use SBS server 2003 and all windows xp professional workstations . We are not able to access the network scanning option. It always gives the errror "cc031 scanning cannot be done " . I had also installed the patch given by brother support site But still nothing works... May i know why is it happening. Solutions please..
     
  2. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,370
    Are you running any software firewalls?
     
  3. sumantht2020

    sumantht2020 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Nope we are not runnning any firewalls. But we have sophos anti virus system installed.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I think I'd ask Brother tech support what the error indicates.
     
  5. sumantht2020

    sumantht2020 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Thank you John..Hope they will respond and I will also log a ticket for Brother tech support..
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Take a look at this:

     
  7. sumantht2020

    sumantht2020 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Hii John,
    Thanq for the reply.. But We are completely windows based network.. we dont have any Mac's inside our network.. and also the IP changining issue is not possible in our network.. because we use static IP's for each of them because we are a medium scale company.. Any more solutions and suggestions please...
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Only the previous one to see if Brother can help. :)
     
  9. sumantht2020

    sumantht2020 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Expecting some help today from you people..
     
  10. sumantht2020

    sumantht2020 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Hii guys.. Dont worry.. I got the solution.. just restart the brother all in one once after installing control center 2.0. It works fine.. but only if there is no restricted firewall in the LAN.
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Sorry we didn't have the answer for this one, glad it all worked out.


    You can mark your own threads solved using the [​IMG] button at the top of the first page of the thread in the upper left corner.© :)
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/748955