Solved: Acer netbook freezes till it connects to the internet

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

keyqueen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
14
First off I am not all that much of a "tecnical" person so I may need simple languge.

About five days ago my netbook started to take a realy long time to find and connect to my wirless internet. last time it took around thirty minets. Not only that but while it is still connecting If I try to bring up any thing it will freez. I can not even pull up microsft word or the start menu. however in safemod it only takes a few seconts to find the connection and conect.(That is how I am able to get online now.)
so far I have run every anti virues program I have(which did not come up with any thing other then traking cookies) , uninstalled all the programs I can with the exeption of the ones that came preinstalled and microsoft office. I have also ran defrag and cleared out my brouser history. lastly I tried disconecting from my wirless signel in safe mod then restarting in reguler mod. All of this with no luck.
I am also farly sure that it has nothing to do with the motum or the internet as both of my moms laptops work just fine.
does any one have any idea why it is doing this or how I can fix it?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,837
Does ethernet (if you have it) exhibit the same problem?

What firewall or security suite is, or ever was, on the system?
 

keyqueen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
14
Does ethernet (if you have it) exhibit the same problem?

What firewall or security suite is, or ever was, on the system?
I am not sure, I thought that my wirless internet was ethernet. The only internet connection I have is wirless.
I do not know If I have any firewalls or how to check.
I will try the Clean boot and report back. but I can not do it till tomarow
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
k q:
In keeping with the philosophy noted in my signature.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethernet

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi

Pleaes provide the brand, model # model # of router or modem or other device to which your computer connects wirelessly.

Please provide the brand, model # model # of your computer.
As in WHICH Acer Netbook?

It might not have an ethernet port. 1 of the features of a netbook is lightness of weight.

Please download & run this forum's system info untility.
Post the resutls in a reply to this thread.
http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Valuable_links

RF123
 

keyqueen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
14
here is my pc info
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Starter, 32 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270 @ 1.60GHz, x86 Family 6 Model 28 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 1013 Mb
Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family, 5 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 140232 MB, Free - 117655 MB;
Motherboard: Acer, Aspire one
Antivirus: None

I had to removed panda cloud since when I did the clean boot It seemed that it was eather that or java cousing the conection to freez up
I am still being catious but corently I have not had any trouble in conecting after removing them. I know that java was not up to date and feel panda cload may have not been ether.
 

keyqueen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
14
I am now farly sure that it was panda Cloud that was cousing the problelm. Since the clean boot check you istructed me to do pointed to it,I unistalled it. After that I could start up the netbook with all the reguler settings with out it freezing when I tryed to open any thing before it connected and it aslo conected in its normel time. just to double check I reinstalled panda cloud and restarted and the problem returned. I shutdown and unistalled it again and the problem whent away.
however now starting after I reinstalled and restarted an erre pop up shows up every time I load up the netbook that reads
"RunDLL"
on the bar at the top of the window
C:/users/keyqueen/Appdata/loocal/elevaterDianostics/Adobe/gbjuvcern.dll
the specified module could not be found.
in the window it's self.
Any idea what it pretains to or what I can do about it?
as I said this only started to show up after I reinstalled panda cloud and rebooted. though it is now uninstaled.
I just followed the path but the folder titled adobe is empty
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
however now starting after I reinstalled and restarted an erre pop up shows up every time I load up the netbook that reads
"RunDLL"
on the bar at the top of the window
C:/users/keyqueen/Appdata/loocal/elevaterDianostics/Adobe/gbjuvcern.dll
the specified module could not be found.
in the window it's self.
Any idea what it pretains to or what I can do about it?
In general, the msg means that one file or program is looking for a different file , in this case C:/users/keyqueen/Appdata/loocal/elevaterDianostics/Adobe/gbjuvcern.dll is not where it is supposed to be. It might have been moved; it might have been deleted.
Using your favorite seach engine [ Google, Bing, Yahoo, other ] search for [ use the "" for exact phrases ] : "rundll" "module could not be found" gbjuvcern.dll

Be sure that you spell the filename correctly. I haven't checked the spelling because I am unfamilar with the program. No offense intended, but the path of gbjuvcern.dll needs correction; specifically ""loocal/"
No one' sperfect. Some search engines try to help us with spelling; some do not help with spelling and will simply inform you that a particular item, the way it is spelled in correctly does not exist.

That is a weird spelling for a file name.

You might want to report your thread & ask a moderator to move it to the malware [ detection & removal ] thread.

Be sure to read the stickies at the forum.
http://forums.techguy.org/54-virus-other-malware-removal/


RF123
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
C:/users/keyqueen/Appdata/loocal/elevaterDianostics/Adobe/gbjuvcern.dll


Are you familiar with the program or the company?

I don't know if the file is legitimate or malware.

RF123
 

keyqueen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
14
I think it is refering to Adobe reader or one of their other programs. I have sevrel installed ether they came preinstalled or my local technition installed them. I am thinking the former though.

Edit: sorry I had not seen your earler messige till now. I do not beleave it is a virues, but some file used by some Adobe software that was accedently deleted at some point. As I said earler the path does exist exept for the finel part (gbjuvcern.dll). however I will take your advice and search for the arror on google.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2004
Messages
8,256
Any idea what it pretains to or what I can do about it?
as I said this only started to show up after I reinstalled panda cloud and rebooted. though it is now uninstaled.
I just followed the path but the folder titled adobe is empty
Is Panda Cloud currently installed? It is unclear from your posts.

Any idea what it pretains to or what I can do about it?
as I said this only started to show up after I reinstalled panda cloud and rebooted. though it is now uninstaled.
I just followed the path but the folder titled adobe is empty
Do you have hidden & system files set to be displayed?
Check "folder options", "view tab"


C:/users/keyqueen/Appdata/loocal/elevaterDianostics/Adobe/gbjuvcern.dll
the specified module could not be found.
the folder titled adobe is empty
Do you see the connection?

Me, #9, above
In general, the msg means that one file or program is looking for a different file , in this case C:/users/keyqueen/Appdata/loocal/elevaterDianostics/Adobe/gbjuvcern.dll is not where it is supposed to be. It might have been moved; it might have been deleted.
Check with the person who installed the programs for support related to those custom files.

RF123
 

keyqueen

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2013
Messages
14
Is Panda Cloud currently installed? It is unclear from your posts.
RF123
Panda cloud is not installed.
I did do a google search using the exact phras you sead and found this forum post at the adobe web site
http://forums.adobe.com/message/4676976#4676976
I after reading the post I to found an entery in my startup tabe of msconfig that maches the path given in the messege.

Edit: I disabled it and restarted the pop up did not come up.
from what the other forum said it seems to me that it was (for lack off another word)a kind of ghost virues. That even though the virues had been delited my computer was still trying to run it. Does that sound correct to you?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top