1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Acer netbook freezes till it connects to the internet

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by keyqueen, Feb 6, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. keyqueen

    keyqueen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    First off I am not all that much of a "tecnical" person so I may need simple languge.

    About five days ago my netbook started to take a realy long time to find and connect to my wirless internet. last time it took around thirty minets. Not only that but while it is still connecting If I try to bring up any thing it will freez. I can not even pull up microsft word or the start menu. however in safemod it only takes a few seconts to find the connection and conect.(That is how I am able to get online now.)
    so far I have run every anti virues program I have(which did not come up with any thing other then traking cookies) , uninstalled all the programs I can with the exeption of the ones that came preinstalled and microsoft office. I have also ran defrag and cleared out my brouser history. lastly I tried disconecting from my wirless signel in safe mod then restarting in reguler mod. All of this with no luck.
    I am also farly sure that it has nothing to do with the motum or the internet as both of my moms laptops work just fine.
    does any one have any idea why it is doing this or how I can fix it?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    Does ethernet (if you have it) exhibit the same problem?

    What firewall or security suite is, or ever was, on the system?
     
  3. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,250
    means that there is a program installed, as opposed to W7 not working properly.

    Please read this article about clean boot troubleshooting.
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135

    Please answer Terry's questions, too. :)

    RF123
     
  4. keyqueen

    keyqueen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    I am not sure, I thought that my wirless internet was ethernet. The only internet connection I have is wirless.
    I do not know If I have any firewalls or how to check.
    I will try the Clean boot and report back. but I can not do it till tomarow
     
  5. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,250
    k q:
    In keeping with the philosophy noted in my signature.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ethernet

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi

    Pleaes provide the brand, model # model # of router or modem or other device to which your computer connects wirelessly.

    Please provide the brand, model # model # of your computer.
    As in WHICH Acer Netbook?

    It might not have an ethernet port. 1 of the features of a netbook is lightness of weight.

    Please download & run this forum's system info untility.
    Post the resutls in a reply to this thread.
    http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Valuable_links

    RF123
     
  6. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,250
  7. keyqueen

    keyqueen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    here is my pc info
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Starter, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N270 @ 1.60GHz, x86 Family 6 Model 28 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1013 Mb
    Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 945 Express Chipset Family, 5 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 140232 MB, Free - 117655 MB;
    Motherboard: Acer, Aspire one
    Antivirus: None

    I had to removed panda cloud since when I did the clean boot It seemed that it was eather that or java cousing the conection to freez up
    I am still being catious but corently I have not had any trouble in conecting after removing them. I know that java was not up to date and feel panda cload may have not been ether.
     
  8. keyqueen

    keyqueen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    I am now farly sure that it was panda Cloud that was cousing the problelm. Since the clean boot check you istructed me to do pointed to it,I unistalled it. After that I could start up the netbook with all the reguler settings with out it freezing when I tryed to open any thing before it connected and it aslo conected in its normel time. just to double check I reinstalled panda cloud and restarted and the problem returned. I shutdown and unistalled it again and the problem whent away.
    however now starting after I reinstalled and restarted an erre pop up shows up every time I load up the netbook that reads
    "RunDLL"
    on the bar at the top of the window
    C:/users/keyqueen/Appdata/loocal/elevaterDianostics/Adobe/gbjuvcern.dll
    the specified module could not be found.
    in the window it's self.
    Any idea what it pretains to or what I can do about it?
    as I said this only started to show up after I reinstalled panda cloud and rebooted. though it is now uninstaled.
    I just followed the path but the folder titled adobe is empty
     
  9. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,250
    In general, the msg means that one file or program is looking for a different file , in this case C:/users/keyqueen/Appdata/loocal/elevaterDianostics/Adobe/gbjuvcern.dll is not where it is supposed to be. It might have been moved; it might have been deleted.
    Using your favorite seach engine [ Google, Bing, Yahoo, other ] search for [ use the "" for exact phrases ] : "rundll" "module could not be found" gbjuvcern.dll

    Be sure that you spell the filename correctly. I haven't checked the spelling because I am unfamilar with the program. No offense intended, but the path of gbjuvcern.dll needs correction; specifically ""loocal/"
    No one' sperfect. Some search engines try to help us with spelling; some do not help with spelling and will simply inform you that a particular item, the way it is spelled in correctly does not exist.

    That is a weird spelling for a file name.

    You might want to report your thread & ask a moderator to move it to the malware [ detection & removal ] thread.

    Be sure to read the stickies at the forum.
    http://forums.techguy.org/54-virus-other-malware-removal/


    RF123
     
  10. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,250
    C:/users/keyqueen/Appdata/loocal/elevaterDianostics/Adobe/gbjuvcern.dll


    Are you familiar with the program or the company?

    I don't know if the file is legitimate or malware.

    RF123
     
  11. keyqueen

    keyqueen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    I think it is refering to Adobe reader or one of their other programs. I have sevrel installed ether they came preinstalled or my local technition installed them. I am thinking the former though.

    Edit: sorry I had not seen your earler messige till now. I do not beleave it is a virues, but some file used by some Adobe software that was accedently deleted at some point. As I said earler the path does exist exept for the finel part (gbjuvcern.dll). however I will take your advice and search for the arror on google.
     
  12. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,250
    Is Panda Cloud currently installed? It is unclear from your posts.

    Do you have hidden & system files set to be displayed?
    Check "folder options", "view tab"


    Do you see the connection?

    Me, #9, above
    Check with the person who installed the programs for support related to those custom files.

    RF123
     
  13. keyqueen

    keyqueen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Panda cloud is not installed.
    I did do a google search using the exact phras you sead and found this forum post at the adobe web site
    http://forums.adobe.com/message/4676976#4676976
    I after reading the post I to found an entery in my startup tabe of msconfig that maches the path given in the messege.

    Edit: I disabled it and restarted the pop up did not come up.
    from what the other forum said it seems to me that it was (for lack off another word)a kind of ghost virues. That even though the virues had been delited my computer was still trying to run it. Does that sound correct to you?
     
  14. rainforest123

    rainforest123

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    8,250
    K Q :
    Excellent job of researching you issue.

    How's the computer, now?

    RF123
     
  15. keyqueen

    keyqueen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    It is working like its old self again. Thank you for your help, rainforest.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088502