1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Acer-No Internet Connection ?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Lucheea, Apr 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Lucheea

    Lucheea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Hi! I'm new to this. But I desperately need help. Can anyone please help me with this;
    On my laptop, I keep getting window asking me, do I want to connect to the internet? I've also noticed that in my tools menu, the work offline keeps getting checked. When I uncheck it, I still get the message, do I want to connect to the internet? I go back to tools to see if it's still checked for work offline, and it's not check. I keep trying to close the connect to internet window, but it won't let me. When I click cancel, it just keep trying to redial. The world globe is on my status bar as if I am connected. I've done a diagnostic and this is the message I get:
    Error 815 - broadband network connection could not be established because remote server is not responding. This could be caused by an invalid value for the ‘Service Name’ field for this connection. Please contact you ISP and inquire about the correct value for this field and update it in the connection properties
    Cannot communicate with primary DNS server 192.168.0.1, Network diagnostics pinged the remote host but did not receive a response. Reset network adapter "Wireless Network Connection".
    I bought my laptop Nov. 02, 2007, and I haven't had this problem before. Below is info that might be helpful with my problem.

    ISP - ATT
    Acer - Aspire 5315, 2g memory, 32 bit operating system, processor - Intel Celeron 530@ 1.73GHz
    Windows Vista Home Basic - Service Pack 1
    Local Area Network (LAN) settings, 32 bit operating system
    Laptop modem - HDAUDIO soft data fax modem with SmartCP - version 7.66.0.50, manufacturer - CXT
    Telephony providers installed- Microsoft HID Phone TSPNDIS Proxy TAPI Service Provider
    TAPI Kemel-Mode Service Provider

    Network Adapter - Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter
    Broadcom Netlink ™ Fast Eternet
    Wireless connection
    Linksys Wirless-G 2.4GHz, 54Mbps Broadband Router, WRT54G,
    Modem for internet - DSL, Westell, model C90-610030-06

    Browser - Internet Exploer

    Can anyone help me?


     
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    How are you trying to connect (dial-up, ethernet to modem, ethernet to router, Wi-Fi to router, etc.)?

    Can you connect OK in Safe Mode with Networking?

    For an attempted connection (normal mode) please show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. Lucheea

    Lucheea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Thank you for responding. This is what you requested.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Lucheea Williams>IPCONFIG/ALL
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    That was part of it. And the answers to my first two questions (although it's pretty obvious now that the second answer will be "no")?

    What, if anything, is listed under Network Adapters in Device Manager?

    What errors and warnings do you have in Device Manager?
     
  5. ibizagreg

    ibizagreg

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    249
  6. Lucheea

    Lucheea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    I'm sorry. Please have patience with me. I'm kind of unlearned to computer terminology, although I do know a little. I don't know what connecting in safe mode is.

    I'm not really sure about the first question you asked me. If I understand you, I know that I have DSL high speed internet on a dry
    loop, and the ethernet cord is coming from my ATT Westell modem, going into the ethernet slot of linksys router, and a cord from one of the linksys router's port is going into the vonage device.

    But when I keep getting that message about connecting to the internet, it says redialing. So I'm confused, and don't know what's going on.

    Network Adapter - Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter
    Broadcom Netlink ™ Fast Ethernet

    I don't see any error or warning message in device manager.
     
  7. Lucheea

    Lucheea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    I must not have correctly done what you asked. So I redid it and this came up:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Lucheea Williams>ipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lucheea-Laptop
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : launchmodem.com
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Fast Ethernet
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-38-52-F1-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : launchmodem.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-26-C7-57-D9
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5934:d7cd:1e26:e061%8(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, April 07, 2009 5:49:38 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, April 08, 2009 5:49:36 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 205.152.150.23
    205.152.144.23
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{9E730F6B-09A1-47FE-A41A-DF9ADC19D
    102}
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : launchmodem.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.launchmodem.com
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    My atheros wireless driver is up to date; version 7.3.1.42

    Thank you ibizagreg

     
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    OK, that ipconfig /all shows an apparently good Wi-Fi connection to your router.

    Do you have internet access now? (Or, at the time you did that ipconfig /all?) If not, do you have any other computer getting internet access through that router?

    Please check Control Panel - Internet Properties - Connections tab - on that page "Never dial a connection" should be checked. If it wasn't checked selecting it now may cure the dialing problem.

    I don't think we need you to try it now, but for your info if you tap the F8 key when you turn your PC on or do a Restart you will get a boot menu. Choices include Normal, Safe Mode, and Safe Mode with Networking.
     
  9. Lucheea

    Lucheea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Yes, I do have internet access (the globe is there)on laptop. My desktop always had a connection. When I did ipconfig/all, on laptop, the globe was there as if I could connect to internet but I couldn’t and I’d get that message do I want to connect to internet?

    Thank you, thank you, thank you!

    I went into control panel, internet properties, connection tab and checked the never dial a connection. It seems like that has cured the dialing problem. It appears that I’m able to connect now. I hope it continues to let me stay connected because also before, it would just disconnect on it’s own. Like it dropped off.

    Do you think that could also help the problem about the work offline being automatically checking itself? What would cause it to do that?

    By the way, I’ve closed out of IE several times just to see if it would still work. And, IT DID! (y) :) You don’t know how happy that makes me. Thank you again. And thanks for the info. I appreciate it very much.
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    You are most certainly welcome! :) If this stays fixed you can mark the thread "Solved" with the button at the upper left.

    I don't know what causes IE to spontaneously decide to "work offline," but know that it has happened to others and seems to come and go. More and more people are switching to a better browser, such as Firefox.
     
  11. Lucheea

    Lucheea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Yes, I certainly will mark as solved. I'll give it another day. So far IT'S STILL WORKING! THANK YOU! I'm so glad I stumbled across this web site.
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    I stumbled across this site so badly four years ago I haven't been able to leave! :)
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/816339