1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: action tec router on AOL replacing BT voyager105

Discussion in 'Networking' started by etaf, Jan 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,184
    First Name:
    Wayne
    I want to change a BT voyager 105 modem on my sons AOL broadband to a spare actiontec wireless/router/modem, i have, this router works fine with UKONLINE as i had it running last week.

    anyone tried and know the settings for things like
    PPPoA or E
    or
    VP1
    is VCI set to 38 or 35

    etc etc etc
    I plan to try it out tomorrow night {GMT UK time}
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You could get rid of AOL and get a real ISP. :D

    I keep hearing about the difficulty of using AOL broadband on "non-approved" hardware...
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,184
    First Name:
    Wayne
    that might endup being the plan in the end i suspect, I have heard of lots of problems with AOL, but was told that AOL 9 should just act like any other ISP as far as connection is concerned.....
    and thought that if i at least know all the settings and it does not work, then i know its AOL and not the router setting..... of course AOL will provide no support at all :) :)
     
  4. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,184
    First Name:
    Wayne
    thanks coulterp - i posted a question over there too....

    The problem now is I have seen that the MTU may need setting to 1400 and thats a regisitery change, but i cant seem to work it out for XP
    anyone know a simple way - i tried tweakdun and not sure how to save the changes
     
  6. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,184
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Thanks
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,184
    First Name:
    Wayne
    just chaged the username and password and it worked like a dream :) :)

    thanks for the advice
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/437929

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice