1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Activating all CPU cores

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jlabit, May 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jlabit

    jlabit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    I recently changed from a Socket 775 Intel Q6600 quad core processor to an AMD Phenom II 940 processor. I am using a Gigabyte GAS-MA790X-UD4P motherboard. In the past, when I booted, I ran a program called CoreTemp, which popped up in the right side tray, indicating the temps of each core. Also, when running CPUZ, it indicated that I was running with 4 cores. Now, when I boot to Windows Vista, I have only one temp on the tray. Also, when running CPUZ with the Intel Q6600, I was able to select from 0 to number 3 on the cores. Now when I run CPUZ, it shows 4 cores and 4 threads at the bottom. However, the selection box at the bottom is whited out, not permitting me to select from among the four cores. I might not have a problem, but things look so different that I wonder whether I am really using all 4 cores on the CPU. I ran msconfig, the boot menu, and selected 4 cores for Windows Vista. I did not see anything in the bios that enables multi-core processors, although most motherboards I have owned lately, required setting up a multi-core processor in the bios. Anyone have any suggestions on what I may be doing wrong? Thanks. Have gotten used to Intel systems over the past several years. Thanks again.
     
  2. Jones

    Jones

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,291
    Copied from here:

    http://www.projectsjugaad.com/compu...Boot_Vista_With_All_Available_Processors.html

    How To Boot Vista With All Available Processors

    *

    It takes good advantage of multiple core processors when it's loaded, Vista will still use only a single processor core when the OS itself is loading. Fortunately you can override this and force Vista to take advantage of all available processors when starting up.

    To force Vista to use all processors during the startup process:

    Right click on the 'start' menu and type 'msconfig.' Hit Enter.

    Go to the 'boot' tab and click 'advanced options.'

    Place a check next to the 'number of processors:' option and change the dropdown box to reflect the number of discrete processor cores in your computer.

    Hit 'ok' to save. You will need to restart to take advantage of this tip, obviously.
     
  3. Compiler

    Compiler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,855
    Its at least needed in XP, but did you install the CPU driver from AMD? www.amd.com Install all the drivers from gigabyte (other than the yahoo/google mess)

    Had that problem with an an XP load with the same setup... gigabyte has recently screwed up with its drivers... they are ALL outdated. (They have 8.11 rather than 9.2 - you can get 9.3 from AMD).
     
  4. baladio

    baladio

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    To make sure all cores are functioning in Windows, download a free CPU stress testing program (like Prime95 - a version for 4 cores), run it, and open Task Manager to see that all four cores are working. In XP, you just press CAD (Ctrl+Alt+Del) and click on Performance. I forget what it is in Vista, but you do start out by pressing CAD. For each core or thread in the CPU, there should be a box with a graph showing how much is being used. A quad-core i7 has two threads per core, so it should have eight boxes.
     
  5. jlabit

    jlabit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Tried the item with CAD and looks like all 4 cores are running. After some reading, looks like AMD processors have different sensors than their Intel counterparts. Coretemp states that it reads only the highest of the 4 core temps because of the way the sensor is built into the chip. I know with an Intel Q6600, you got an individual reading for each chip. Other than that, I love this new Phenom Processor. Thanks for your help.
     
  6. Compiler

    Compiler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,855
    PC Wizard will also show the temps of each core.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/826282