1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Ad-hoc network not working? Please help me?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Laura111, Mar 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    I followed the instructions on this website: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/setup/adhoc.mspx#1 , and i detected the ad-hoc network on my other computer. I connected, but yet when I went into firefox to surf the web, there was no internet connection, and it didn't work.I have already enabled Internet Connection Sharing on the host computer. What can be wrong? The purpose of creating this ad-hoc network on the host computer is to share internet connection on several computers in my house. Please help me, i would greatly appreciate it. I did everything the guide told me to do. If you need additional information, please let me know. Thanks!


    Additional info:

    - I use dial up connection (i use a samsung instinct as the modem)
    - All of the comppters in my home, including the host, are capable of viewing and connecting to wireless networks in our area
    - I have already enabled internet connection sharing on the host computer.
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,555
    First Name:
    Terry
    Some non-Windows firewalls (ZoneAlarm in particular comes to mind) on the host PC can block ICS unless they are configured to allow it.

    Please show for the host computer and one of the others ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  4. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Oh okay, but I use the windows firewall by the way.
    I did what you told me to, and the results came up, but when I right click it to try to copy it, it doesn't work...

    Never mind, I figured it out. Here it is:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Jose>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JoseDeLaCruz
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-AD-D2-3A
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.92.145
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-2E-C4-3D

    PPP adapter Sprint:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 99.205.129.211
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 99.205.129.211
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.28.250.92
    68.28.242.91
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,555
    First Name:
    Terry
    ICS is enabled on the connection with internet access? If so, perhaps your mobile wireless carrier blocks the use of ICS (some do).
     
  6. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Aww man :( The phone is an samsung inspiron S30, and it has no wireless option. Do you know of any way I can make it wireless?... I really wanted to share the internet connection... :(

    I did enable ICS on the host computer... I went to WIRELESS CONNECTIONS and right clicked it, then went to properties, and I enabled ICS... The dial up internet that I use was enabled in ICS, but only one or the other (wireless connections 2 or the Dial up connection) can bee ICS enabled...I tried both ways, and it still didn't work... I hope im not confusing you... Thanks for the help.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,555
    First Name:
    Terry
    If you mean the Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN (Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2) that connection has no internet to share.

    How do you connect the phone to the host computer? That connection shows up in Network Connections as a dial-up?
     
  8. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    I connect it through the USB cord. Yes, it shows up as a dial up connection under the 'Network Connections'... s i mentioned before, I have already right clicked the Dial Up connection, and went to properties, and enabled ICS. And once the other computer was connected, it still wasn't working. I really want to share internet connection through the ad-hoc network that I made :(

    Currently, the Sprint Dial Up Connection has the ICS enabled, but I haven't tried it with the LAN enabled in ICS though...
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,555
    First Name:
    Terry
    OK, let's make one more check. Disable ICS on all connections. Reboot. Now enable ICS on that dial up connection and show another ipconfig /all.
     
  10. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    I disabled the networks ICS, restarted, and now I'm enabling the ICS of the Dial Up network. After tick the "Allow other network users to connect through this computer's internet connection", there's a dropdown box on it that says Select a private network connection", when I click on the arrow to see the options, there's the 'Wireless Network Connection 2" option, and the "Local Area Connection", which one should I choose? ( have to choose one, or else it won let me click okay)
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,555
    First Name:
    Terry
    You haven't actually told us whether your ad-hoc network is wireless or ethernet (Local Area Connection). From the ipconfig /all I would guess wireless, but you would know that better than me.
     
  12. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Oh sorry My ad-hoc network is wireless, it's not ethernet
    I know it's wireless though. because I made it by right clicking on the Wireless Connection 2 network, then going to properties, then wireless networks, and then under the Preferred Networks, I clicked ADD, and made my ad-hoc network.... So, I choose the Wireless Connection 2 on the drop down box when enabling ICS on the dial up network, correct?
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,555
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes, choose the wireless.
     
  14. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Okay. I did it. Here it is:


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JoseDeLaCruz
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-AD-D2-3A

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-2E-C4-3D

    PPP adapter Sprint:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 108.109.85.97
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 108.109.85.97
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.28.250.92
    68.28.242.91
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,555
    First Name:
    Terry
    Your wireless is not connected to anything. ??
     
  16. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Huh? What do you mean 'not connected to anything'?
     
  17. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/989022