1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Ad-hoc network not working? Please help me?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Laura111, Mar 31, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,949
    First Name:
    Terry
    I mean connected to nothing. Or "Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected."
     
  2. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    I guess not...
    Will it still be able to work? How can i connect it to something then?...
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,949
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're trying to get it connected to another computer, right? You said initially that you had them connected, so either it lost the connection and you have to get them talking again or else you only thought they were connected.
     
  4. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    No, what I meant is that, I detected the ad-hoc network on the other computer, I double clicked the ad-hoc network, put in the password, and I connected to the ad-hoc network, but yet when I went to firefox to search the web, it didn't work. There was no internet connection. At the time I connected the other computer to the ad-hoc network, the host computer was connected to the ad-hoc network also. Sorry for the confusion... At the time that I send you the terminal info. , the ad-hoc network on the host computer was not connected to the ad-hoc network, and neither was the other computer. maybe thats what made it come out like: "Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected." ... I can connect to the ad-noc network on the host computer, and then on the other computer, and do the terminal again if you want...
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,949
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes, please show ipconfig /all for both computers when they are connected.
     
  6. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Okay, i connected the host and other computer to the ad-hoc network and ran terminal. Here it is:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JoseDeLaCruz
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-AD-D2-3A
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-2E-C4-3D

    PPP adapter Sprint:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 108.109.197.230
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 108.109.197.230
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.28.250.92
    68.28.242.91
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    I see that the media is still disconnected, but im happy to let you know that once i connected on the other computer, the internet connection worked!!!! Thanks for the help, i really appreciate it :)
    Now all of the computers join my home can share one internet connection through the host computer!I guess I just enabled ICS in the wrong network. Once again, thanks for your help.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,949
    First Name:
    Terry
    You're welcome. :) The Media Disconnected above is for the ethernet; the wireless is connected (and obviously working).

    You can mark this solved using the [​IMG] button at the upper left of the page.
     
  8. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Okay great! :)
     
  9. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Sorry to bother you again, but there's a problem :(...
    I disconnected the phone for a bit, and when I connected it back again, the ad-hoc network wasn't connected anymore (on the host computer), so i connected again on the host computer, and then connected the other computer to the ad-hoc network also. But, whenever try to browse the web on the other computer (or any other computer in my house), there is no internet connection anymore, even though the ad-hoc network is connected. What can be wrong? Before I disconnected the phone, everything was going great. All of the Dial Up network settings are still the same. here's a terminal, just incase you need it. At the time i did the terminal, the host and other computer were connected to the ad-hoc network. Please help...

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : JoseDeLaCruz
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-D4-2E-C4-3D

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-A5-AD-D2-3A
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    PPP adapter Sprint:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 174.151.39.214
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 174.151.39.214
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.28.250.92
    68.28.242.91
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,949
    First Name:
    Terry
    Looks like it should be working. Do an ipconfig /all on any of the other computers and make sure it is getting an IP address 192.168.0.x. If instead it is getting 169.254.y.z that means it is not really communicating with the host (that is, the ad-hoc wireless is not really connected).
     
  11. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Yup, I did the terminal on the other computer, and the IP address was '169.254.y.z" for some reason. Why did the IP address change? It was working earlier. How can I fix this problem( make them the same IP address that is)... This is happening with all of the other computers in my home too. How would I be able to make them the same IP address?
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,949
    First Name:
    Terry
    In a command prompt on the other computers try

    ipconfig /release
    ipconfig /renew

    Or else in Network Connections right click on the wireless connection and select 'Repair.'
     
  13. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Okay, i tried it both ways, and yet nothing :(
    It repaired, but the internet connection is still not working...
    What should I do now?...
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    75,949
    First Name:
    Terry
    Are you beginning to see why few people are really enthused about ICS? :(

    I suppose disable ICS on the host and then enable it again.
     
  15. Laura111

    Laura111 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Yes i am ... Well, i tried it, but nothing, I will just have to keep repairing the connection. Or maybe unconnecting from the ad-hoc, then reconnecting again or something. Why does the IP address change?... It shouldn't change, it should always stay the same...

    *Okay hold on, this is odd. On the other computer, I right clicked on the wireless network connection 2 network, and then clicked properties, on the generals tab, I highlighted the "Internet protocol(TCP/IP)" and clicked propertied, I then ticked the box that said "Use the following IP address" and the beside it I wrote, 192.168.0.1 and I also put in the Subnet Mask underneath it... After that, I checked the IP address of the ad-hoc network, and it read 192.168.0.1... The same IP as the host... But yet, when I go browsing, no internet cinnection. It's probably not an IP address problem, since I already matched the IP adress of the other computer with the IP address of the host computer... *

    UPDATE: I went back to the other computer, and ticked the box that said "Obtain IP address automatically"...
    I also just finished getting a message on the host computer telling me that there is an IP address conflict... So i guess the problem does have to do with the IP address...
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/989022

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice