1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Add subtable to existing form record-Access

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by jmk909er, Jan 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jmk909er

    jmk909er Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    354
    When I have a record pulled up on a form I want to have a subtable/form of additional information that is unique to that record. I want to put a button on the first form to open "frmContactInfo" I can't seem to get it to work right. I have a relationship of "tblContactInfo" to "tblProjects" so that the tables are linked. I can get it to work put when I go to a different record and click the button again it pulls up the wrong data.

    How can I get it to only pull up the data asscoiated with the first record? It is probably simple but I'm just not getting it.

    Thanks, Joe
     
  2. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Joe why not just use a subform, it is so much easier.
     
  3. jmk909er

    jmk909er Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    354
    Hey OBP that looks like a good solution but is there anyway to hide it so it will only come up when I click a commant button? It looks cluttered because I have a lot of stuff in addition to an existing subform that is already there.
     
  4. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Joe the answer is a Tabbed Mainform, you just click the Tab to see the data. Or you could set the form to Visible = "No" then set it to yes to show the form.
     
  5. jmk909er

    jmk909er Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    354
    OK, Thanks OBP. I think I will just add the subform to the bottom of the existing main form as you first suggested. It's probably the easist way to do this. I tried it and it looks ok, a lot of information but that is what everyone wants to see. Thanks again!
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974000

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice