1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: adding a hard drive

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by king_02891, Jan 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. king_02891

    king_02891 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    277
    i had an older compag computor and the power unit crapped out it had windows XP home for an operating system, so i bought a new compag presario with windows 7 for an operating system, my question is can i take the old hard drive which has a lot of non replaceable stuff on it, and add it to my new computor without too much difficulty?
     
  2. PedroHin

    PedroHin

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    There is a high possibility that the new PC does not have the same hard drive interface as the old HDD.

    Odds are the old HDD uses PATA (IDE) interface cable, the 2" wide ribbon cable.

    If the old HDD uses SATA (narrow cable), there are usually a few free SATA ports on the system board.

    Of course there is also the possibility of a PATA interface on the old board.

    If there is a mismatch, you can always purchase a hard drive enclosure, so you can connect your old drive via USB
     
  3. Lance1

    Lance1

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,613
    As was mentioned, its probably an IDE drive and the new one is SATA. the easiest way to do this would be to get yourself an IDE to SATA adapter there cheep and simplistic to install.
     
  4. PedroHin

    PedroHin

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Funny, I have been steering away from even considering those because they were so expensive when they first came out.

    It's good to know they've gotten a less expensive
     
  5. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
  6. king_02891

    king_02891 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    277
    thanks for the advice ill look into and post results
     
  7. king_02891

    king_02891 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    277
    checked out the hard drive and its a sata model number seagate barracuda 7200.9 160GB (st3160812as) so it should fit right in correct?
     
  8. king_02891

    king_02891 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    277
    but i still don't know what to do because its a different operating system than windows 7 (XP Home edition)
     
  9. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    Just add it. The computer should still boot from the new drive and you can either copy the files or just leave the old drive in as a backup or storage drive.
     
  10. king_02891

    king_02891 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    277
    will it read as another drive with a different letter and accesing the stuff on it won't interfere with the windows 7 system?
     
  11. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    Yes.

     
  12. king_02891

    king_02891 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Messages:
    277
    ummm sorry for seeming thick but yes it won't interfere or yes it will?
     
  13. etherdose

    etherdose Temporarily Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    499
    First Name:
    Michael
    it wont interfere at all. Your computer will assign it a drive letter. Elementary...my dear Watson!
     
  14. etherdose

    etherdose Temporarily Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    499
    First Name:
    Michael
    You can even buy a simple $15 external drive...this way you can use this extra drive as storage and you can turn it off and on as you need it to save power without the drive consuming power.
     
  15. etherdose

    etherdose Temporarily Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    499
    First Name:
    Michael
    The way you are making it sound.....the operating system isn't depending on the hardware as much as you are thinking. Any operating system...(well...almost any) can be used with any build. The problem lies in the fact that if you use a really old setup...it may not be able to run something newer like Windows 7. It may be limited to Xp at best....or worst case even Windows 2000. You would prefer to use a newer chip to run Windows 7 with at least (I suggest) 2 gigs or better. I use an amd phenom myself and it runs Win 7 fine.


    EDIT = Also...running an old operating system..(say Windows 98) might not work with the newer chips. I believe the lowest you can go without a lot of trouble is Xp. You can do 2000nt but it's a b.itch...and 2000 isn't really duel core compatible like xp is.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved adding hard
  1. ozegirl
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,173
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974892

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice