1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Adding Second/Third Router on Network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by duner80, Aug 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. duner80

    duner80 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Currently I have two routers on my network with one of them being a wireless router.
    I have a connection from my modem going into my linksys wireless router. I have 4 laptops connected wirelessly to that router. I have a connection from the wireless router running through the floor to the basement and it is connected to the WAN port on a wired linksys router. My desktop computer is connected to the wired router.
    The IP Address for my wireless router is 192.168.1.1
    The IP Address for my wired router is 192.168.2.1
    My desktop, through the wired router connects to the internet just fine.

    Here is where it gets different. I have an old D-Link wireless router with a built in print server. I would like to add this to my network and have my printer plugged into it so that it is much easier to print to one printer from all the connected computers. I tried just putting a connection from one of the LAN ports on the wired router to the WAN port on the D-Link and changing the IP address on the D-Link to 192.168.2.2. (I did this by plugging a connection from an LAN port on the D-Link to the NIC on my laptop.) I was unable to send a successful print job to the printer from any of the computers, except from the laptop directly connected to the D-Link. Beyond changing the IP address on the D-Link I did not change any other settings on that router, and did not setup the wireless part of it, because I don't want to connect to it wirelessly (but maybe I have to?)

    Any ideas?
    Thanks
     
  2. jhoegl

    jhoegl

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Well, you dont need the router function of the DLINK or the Wireless Router. Just dont use the WAN ports, give the Internal IP address something Static, give the external IP address something like 169.254.134.1 or something that isnt used on the internet, and thats all there is.

    Routers are used to go from one IP block (192.168.0.1) to another (192.168.1.1). In the capacity that you are using them in, you do not need to do this.
     
  3. duner80

    duner80 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    So on my main wireless, I plug the wired router into a LAN port?
    And plug the D-Link into a LAN port of the wired router?
    Would I change it so that the wired Linksys is a 192.168.1.2 and the Dlink a 192.168.1.3?
    Thanks for the reply!
     
  4. jhoegl

    jhoegl

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Yes, that is correct.
     
  5. jhoegl

    jhoegl

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    You want to set the gateway to the 192.168.0.1 and then the DNS servers to whatever your WAN router has.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!
     
  7. duner80

    duner80 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Thanks, Worked like a charm!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/494919

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice