Solved: Adobe flash problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

boydphoto

boyd
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
643
Hi. I get messages telling me that I need to d/l adobe flash. It doesn't work when I try to d/l it. As of today, you tube only plays audio, screen is black (no video). I tried solution I got from Google-uninstall flash, but my nod-32 shows alarm when I tried it.
I'm somewhere between novice and light-weight user. Thanks for your help.



Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2350M CPU @ 2.30GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 4043 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family, 1797 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 584792 MB, Free - 445877 MB; D: Total - 21422 MB, Free - 2311 MB; E: Total - 4055 MB, Free - 4039 MB;
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 1695
Antivirus: ESET NOD32 Antivirus 5.2, Updated and Enabled
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
For Internet Explorer, download Flash from HERE.

For Firefox, download Flash from HERE.


If videos still do not play properly, try the following:


Right-click inside a running video and select Settings...

Once in there, select the Display tab and uncheck the "Enable hardware acceleration" box:

 

boydphoto

boyd
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
643
... that I keep getting messages telling me that I need to download flash player. I follow directions and it seems to work for a little while. Then I can't play a lot of videos and I begin getting the messages telling me I need to download flash. Et cetera, ad infinitum.One of the responses I got from this site was from Phantom010, and it seemed to work for a few hours, then kaput.
Thanks, Boyd.


Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2350M CPU @ 2.30GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 4043 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family, 1797 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 584792 MB, Free - 449431 MB; D: Total - 21422 MB, Free - 2311 MB; E: Total - 4055 MB, Free - 4039 MB; G: Total - 476937 MB, Free - 8262 MB;
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 1695
Antivirus: ESET NOD32 Antivirus 5.2, Updated and Enabled
 

boydphoto

boyd
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
643
Thanks, zbd21. I did as you suggested but it didn't last before I got the attached message. This ALWAYS follows my downloading Adobe Flash.
Thanks, Boyd.


Contact Adobe Systems, Inc. for support
Your version of Macromedia Flash ActiveX Control isn't compatible with this version of Windows.
 

boydphoto

boyd
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
643
Hi. Thanks for following up. I still get the messages telling me that I need to download adobe flash. (and/or) adobe flash activex control. I guess I'm something wrong, because I can't get it to work. Any help is appreciated.
Thanks, Boyd.
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Hi. I get messages telling me that I need to d/l adobe flash. It doesn't work when I try to d/l it. As of today, you tube only plays audio, screen is black (no video). I tried solution I got from Google-uninstall flash, but my nod-32 shows alarm when I tried it.
I'm somewhere between novice and light-weight user. Thanks for your help.
What browser are you using? IE9?

Can you see Adobe Flash Player in your list of Programs?

Can you see the plugin inside the "Manage Add-ons" window?
 

boydphoto

boyd
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
643
And I don't see adobe flash in my list of programs. My messages now tell me that I need Adobe flash activex. My eset nod32 antivirus won't allow me to download it. Why is this so difficult?
Thanks, Boyd.
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
My NOD32 has never stopped me from downloading anything. :confused:

Disable it and try your download again.
 

boydphoto

boyd
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2005
Messages
643
Hi. I've tried everything I have read, and nothing helps. The latest on here i, "open 'tools'. then 'settings'...
I'm using firefox and when I click tools there is no 'settings'. ?
Please help,
Boyd.

PS: I'm a beginner, even though I'm an old dude.
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
What's your version of Firefox?

Can you download, install and run Flash with Internet Explorer?
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,837
I had this happen when I modified an entry in about:config for Firefox. See this TSG Thread for details about that.

To check it do the following:

1. In the address bar type in about:config (a new tab will open)
2. You will get a warning about voiding warranty. Click the box that says you will be careful (and please do that)
3. Scroll down to plugin.scan.plid.all
4. The value (last column) should be True
5. IF the value is True, exit the tab/window.
6. IF value is False, double click the line and the value will toggle to True
7. Close the tab/window.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,929
I've merged both of your threads together here. Please do not start more than one thread for the same issue.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top