1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

(Solved) adobe premiere 6.0

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by HonestDon19, Sep 9, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    hello fine folks at tech support guy,
    iam running an AMD athlon 1.4. 768mb of ram. I just formatted my computer and installed adobe premiere 6.0. When i load clips into the timeline its like they're going in slow mo but the sound plays fine. It's like the timeline bar can't keep up with the clip. Previously to me me formatting my computer premiere played fine. Never a problem like this.
    thanks
    jayson
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    32,811
    Hiya

    Which version of Windows are you running? Also, are you expereincing any other problems in terms of video, elsewhere on the PC?

    Have you checked the speed setting? It might be set at a low percentage.

    Also, does this sound like what you're getting:

    http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/298fa.htm

    You may also want to take a look at this:

    Troubleshooting Too-Fast or Stuttered DV Playback in Premiere 6.x


    http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/29832.htm

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    sorry eddie that didn't help.
    iam running XP and i have all the updates.
    sound plays fine and play back is not jerky. but its like its going in slow mo and the sound should be going slow too but its not, it plays normal. oh and when i export the clip, as an AVI. i don't get any video, just sound. and the sound plays fine. normal speed.
    thanks jayson
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    32,811
    Okay

    Do you have the latest Windows codecs:

    http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

    Go here and see if there are any updates. Also, have you got the latest DivX:

    http://www.divx.com/divx/

    As for Adobe, have you checked the speed setting? It might be set at a low percentage.

    And, it may be a good idea to see the list of IRQ's.

    Go to Run and type MSINFO32
    On the left choose Hardware Rescources, then IRQ's.
    Copy/paste the list here.

    eddie
     
  5. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    HEY eddie
    yes i have the divx codec, and the windows updates. but when i hit run and type MSINFO32 and hit enter nothing happens but when i enter other things like regit or C: it works.
    thanks
    jayson
     
  6. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    32,811
    Okay

    Go to Start | Programs | Accesories | System Tools | Syestem Information.

    Thats the same thing :)

    eddie
     
  7. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    sorry eddie but it still doesn't work :confused:
    thanks
    jayson
     
  8. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    32,811
    Try typing in msinfo32.exe in Run

    eddie
     
  9. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    still no go eddie. yet another problem i guess i have to deal with.
    god damn.
    thanks
    jayson
     
  10. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    32,811
    What is your video card?

    Control panel | System. Device manager.

    Under Display will be your card. Also, rightclick on it, choose properties, the Driver tab. What is it?

    As for the System Info, go to Start | Search | Find Files, and type in MSINFO

    Search in the main drive. You're looking for msinfo32.exe.

    eddie
     
  11. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    my video card is an ATI all-in-wonder radeon.

    still no go eddie. you know premiere worked fine up intill i got the updates for windows. so maybe that has something to do with it.
    thanks jayson
     
  12. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    32,811
    In the driver tab, is the version older than 6.13.10.6166?

    Can you remember which updates you got? Were any device drivers?

    eddie
     
  13. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    driver is up to date. at, 6.13.10.6166

    oh i got all the updates. some of them were ati updates.
    one driver was the ati media driver v.6.13.10.5118 on september 14 2002. some how that was DLed twice on the same day. then theres an ati display driver v.6.13.10.6071 and that too was DLed twice. once on sept 14, 02 and sept 02, 02

    thanks jayson
     
  14. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    32,811
    Okay

    Scouring the Adobe forums, and found some ideas:

    1)Project options -> audio -> set INTERLEAVE as 1 frame


    2)Did you try synching or re-synching your audio clip with your video clip using the Audio Link tool and then re-synching the audio and video tracks. If you don't know how to do this please look this information up in the Premiere User guide under synchronizing audio and video clips. This should fix your problem.

    I might ad I did have a problem in 6.0 whereby I edited a video clip with sound and couldn't get it to preview properly. This problem, though related was fixed in 6.5 when I tried editing the same clip. It then seemed to preview properly after the edit.


    3)If your running Premiere 6.5, there is a troubleshooting flow chart on audio synch on your CD in the customer service folder. If not, does the clip play out on synch in WMP? If so, it's a capture problem



    Now, there is also an update:

    http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=1185

    eddie
     
  15. HonestDon19

    HonestDon19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    70
    eddie
    well setting the audio interleave didn't work.
    and the sync-ing didn't work.
    Lets say the clip is 8 secs long. now imagine that clip at half the speed. (like slow mo) it should be less then 8 secs now but its not. its still at the orginal 8 secs. so when you play it, the sound finishes first and the clip continues till the 8 secs is up.
    i hope that helps you a little
    thanks
    jayson
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/94879

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice