Solved: advice for ram

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ms_khw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2004
Messages
1,038
I'd like to add additional ram to my system, but am unsure as to how much I can push it. I was thinking 2 GB. My pc has 512 at the moment. These are the specs on my system:
OS XP SP 2
Processor Speed 2392 MHz
60 GB Hard Drive
512 Ram
thanks, msk
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
We will need the model number for your motherboard and need to know how many sticks of RAM you have installed now.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
ms_khw said:
I'd like to add additional ram to my system, but am unsure as to how much I can push it. I was thinking 2 GB. My pc has 512 at the moment. These are the specs on my system:
OS XP SP 2
Processor Speed 2392 MHz
60 GB Hard Drive
512 Ram
thanks, msk
just go to crucial site and plug in your info
 

ms_khw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2004
Messages
1,038
I ran Belarc but I'm a little confused as to what I'm looking at. Not sure if this is right:

Board: Dell Computer Corp.
Bus Clock: 533 megahertz
BIOS: Dell Computer Corporation A08 09/23/2003
Drives Memory Modules c,d
59.99 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
51.92 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8400B [CD-ROM drive]
LITEON DVD-ROM LTD163 [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

WDC WD600BB-75CAA0 [Hard drive] (60.00 GB) -- drive 0, s/n WD-WMA8F1464142, rev 16.06V16, SMART Status: Healthy 512 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM_A' has 256 MB
Slot 'DIMM_B' has 256 MB
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
ms_khw said:
I ran Belarc but I'm a little confused as to what I'm looking at. Not sure if this is right:

Board: Dell Computer Corp.
Bus Clock: 533 megahertz
BIOS: Dell Computer Corporation A08 09/23/2003
Drives Memory Modules c,d
59.99 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
51.92 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8400B [CD-ROM drive]
LITEON DVD-ROM LTD163 [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

WDC WD600BB-75CAA0 [Hard drive] (60.00 GB) -- drive 0, s/n WD-WMA8F1464142, rev 16.06V16, SMART Status: Healthy 512 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM_A' has 256 MB
Slot 'DIMM_B' has 256 MB
well you have 2 sticks of 256, what kind? we dont know, may be old pc100 or pc133

like i said go to crucial and plug in your make/model of Dell
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
i think you will find that 2gb is not worth the price for that old pc, it would be nice to have a gig but you may have only 2 slots, which means you will have to buy 2 new 512 sticks and throw ut the 2 you have, or sell them trade them etc.
 

ms_khw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2004
Messages
1,038
Ok, now you have me lost. How do I find out. I know I put a 256 in less then a year ago. But what it was I can't remember. I had help from the great people here.
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
OK, it's three years old so it should handle 2GB with no problem. If your MOBO only has two memory slots you have to replace the memory, otherwise you can add new. However, three year old memory is slower than what you can get today so I would replace it with two 1GB sticks.

As brite750 posted, go to crucial.com (or corsair, kingston, or whatever) and plug in your Dell model number. If you don't know it, you can plug in your Service Tag number at the Dell website and it will tell you the model number.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
ms_khw said:
Ok, now you have me lost. How do I find out. I know I put a 256 in less then a year ago. But what it was I can't remember. I had help from the great people here.
I need to know what Dell you have, I'm guessing by the 533fsb thats its a 133fsb quad pumped = 533, that would mean your ram is pc133, you have 2 slots full on the MB 2 x 256mb, so to get 2 gb you woukd need 2 x 1gig sticks, very expensive if even available in PC133 SDRAM, also your MB may not even recognise it, so at best you would get 2x512 sticks PC133 for 1gig total, also very expensive and you would not be able to use the 2 sticks you have.
This is all guess work right now because I dont know what your Model is
 

ms_khw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2004
Messages
1,038
The pc itself is 4yrs old. But as I said I put 256 in it less then a yr ago. I'm not sure what ram stick to buy, I've been searching my old posts but can't seem to find any info. How do I know what is compatible? And, so I'd be best to go with two 512mb?
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
yes if pc is fairly new 533 could be DDR ram or PC2100 DDR266, then MB should be able to take 2gb
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
ms_khw said:
The pc itself is 4yrs old. But as I said I put 256 in it less then a yr ago. I'm not sure what ram stick to buy, I've been searching my old posts but can't seem to find any info. How do I know what is compatible? And, so I'd be best to go with two 512mb?
ok, we need to know what Dell model is, really
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
Dimension 4550 will only take 1GB maximum of PC2700 RAM.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top