1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: All devices except laptop connect to wifi?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by idiotic-mess, Jun 19, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. idiotic-mess

    idiotic-mess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    About a week ago, my laptop just stopped connecting to my wifi. I have an HP Pavilion dv6 running Windows 7 (64-bit). I've had this laptop for about four years, if I'm not mistaken, and I have never had problems such as this before. It can detect neighboring connections, but it just doesn't detect my personal wifi. The router/modem is not the problem because I can connect to them with my other devices just fine (Samsung Galaxy S3/S4). I am able to connect via Ethernet cable, but of course this is a terrible inconvenience. Cuddling my router is not something I feel I'd want to do just to get some work done.

    I have tried:
    - restarting my router (Netgear N600 Wireless Dual Band Router model WNDR3400)
    - restarting my laptop
    - system restore
    - uninstalling and reinstalling wireless drivers (originally was Intel WiFi Link 1000 BGN, when reinstalled it changed to Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000)
    - changed router settings (router channel, password/security options)
    - manually connecting through Control Panel (SSID is not set to be hidden, but still couldn't be found)
    - troubleshooting (nothing was found)
    - updating basically everything (router firmware, drivers, software, etc.,)

    Long story short, none of this worked. I feel as though I have tried everything I could find within multiple forums and endless internet surfing, but I am simply out of ideas at this point.
    The connection on my other devices is slow, but they connect nonetheless.
    Any help is strongly welcomed, perhaps it may be time for a new computer/router..
    Note: I am not as tech savvy as I make myself appear to be in this post, but I know my way around the computer for the most part. :)

    Additional Laptop Specs
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3 CPU M 350 @ 2.27GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 3893 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, 1722 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 454859 MB, Free - 362052 MB; D: Total - 21775 MB, Free - 3171 MB; E: Total - 99 MB, Free - 83 MB;
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 144C
    Antivirus: Norton 360 Premier Edition, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
    sounds like the wireless is working from the first statement 1) above
    I would suggest perhaps its a channel issue , as in the US you use channel 1-11 but in Europe 1-13 is used ,and frequently if a router goes to channel 12 or 13 , us devices cannot see the wireless
    BUT point 2) seems to have covered that

    can you post an xirrus screen shot please

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and install the program.
    You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    ( the site now appears to require a business email, and does not allow webbased emails like gmail,hotmail or yahoo etc )

    Use the links below

    http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html
    http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Monitor-Download-99109.html

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
    On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here
    http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0

    post a screen shot of the program running.
    if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

    post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
    note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

    To post a screen shot of the active window.

    Windows XP
    Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

    Vista or Windows 7
    you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

    Windows 8
    you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
    >Press the Esc. key.
    >go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
    >Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
    see here
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
    http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


    To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
     
  3. idiotic-mess

    idiotic-mess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    This is what came up, strangely enough I was unable to find my SSID name under the networks column. This is strange because my other devices connect just fine.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we see an xirrus from a working PC please and your network
     
  5. idiotic-mess

    idiotic-mess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    This is my only working PC, I have no other desktop or laptop
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
  7. idiotic-mess

    idiotic-mess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    My network is Bubblez98. I have a dual band router so I have two connections. My 2.4 GHz is on Channel 1 and my 5 GHz is on 36. They're both under the same name. Apparently my device connects to the 5 GHz connection. I'm not sure which one my laptop connected to but I know it supports g/n. I have also included the basic settings I have on both connections.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
    change the 5ghz name - just in case something strange is going on - should not be
    but i'm at a loss as to why you can see networks - but not yours at the moment - so clutching at straws
     
  9. idiotic-mess

    idiotic-mess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Something strange happened. I changed the names and suddenly my wifi connection is recognizable with a stronger signal strength than before (probably from all the tweaking I did). My phone recognizes both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz connections under both names, but my computer only recognizes the 2.4 one. Why is that? I don't need the 5 GHz, I comfortably work on the 2.4 GHz connection, but I would just like to know why one is recognized over the other?
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
    because the adapter in the PC does not work on 5Ghz - quite a few PCs still do not work on 5Ghz

    glad we have now got it working, knew it was something strange like that ....
     
  11. idiotic-mess

    idiotic-mess Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Hm, interesting. Well, thanks for the help. I strongly appreciate it. If it weren't for you I probably would've made a few purchases! Have a great night, Wayne!
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,960
    First Name:
    Wayne
    your welcome
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1128156

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice