Solved: AOL radio will not play with IE

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bicycle bill

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jul 11, 2003
Messages
2,092
I have been listening to AOL radio for some time but now I open the page and it just sits there like a jug of urine. Strange though the link works fine on a Toshiba laptop I have. I have the latest Adobe Flash and I don't remember changing a setting that would cause this behavior. Any ideas come to mind?
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
My first thought was that you need to install software in order for it to run.

Whether it uses Adobe Flash, Java, etc., uninstall the version you currently have, and install the latest.

Also, try using Firefox, Google Chrome, or another browser and see if it works using that.

And do you have the latest version of Internet Explorer?
 

bicycle bill

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jul 11, 2003
Messages
2,092
My first thought was that you need to install software in order for it to run.

Whether it uses Adobe Flash, Java, etc., uninstall the version you currently have, and install the latest.

Also, try using Firefox, Google Chrome, or another browser and see if it works using that.

And do you have the latest version of Internet Explorer?

As I posted--I have the latest Adobe Flash in fact I did uninstall it and reinstalled it.
AOL radio plays OK with Firefox
I don't want the latest version of IE. If it ain't broke don't fix it.
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Wow, that is really odd. :confused:

If I come up with anymore ideas, I'll let you know. :(
 

bicycle bill

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jul 11, 2003
Messages
2,092
Don't feel bad my friend. It has the Geeks over at Worldstart stumped also and there are some very knowledgeable folks there as well as here. Oh well I can lilsten with MOzzila.Thanks for trying.
 

bicycle bill

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jul 11, 2003
Messages
2,092
Well now when I try to play AOL radio or even a Youtube video I am told I need the latest Adobe Flash Player-SAY WHAT?
I don't have it and when I try to download and install it I am told it is already installed. Tried to fix this in safe mode same outcome.I can't believe this.
 

Attachments

bicycle bill

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jul 11, 2003
Messages
2,092
No Revo does not find it. This is spooky. Now I can't even play videos at YOutube and probably other places. I even searched with the search Everything and it does not find it and it usually finds everything for sure.
 

bicycle bill

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jul 11, 2003
Messages
2,092
So Revo Uninstaller says that Adobe Flash Player is not installed, but when you try to install Adobe Flash Player 10.1.102.64, you are told that it is already installed.

Have you tried restarting your computer since all of this?
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
Restarted my computer? Done more than that. I saved the install.exe to the desktop thinking that I could manually
install it but no the same d**mn message comes up.I even tried in safe mode. In my twelve years with a computer this is
the goofiest thing I have ever come across.
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
HERE is the direct download link for Adobe Flash Player 10.1.102.64.

See if you're able to download it using that. Then install and see if you can watch Youtube videos, etc.
 

bicycle bill

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jul 11, 2003
Messages
2,092
HERE is the direct download link for Adobe Flash Player 10.1.102.64.

See if you're able to download it using that. Then install and see if you can watch Youtube videos, etc.
No dice. The same thing is happening. Seen that a dozen times. I will post a screenshot of the box that comes up and then allows me to do nothing. Install is greyed out.
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
Wow, this is tricky. :eek:
I'm sure it's going to be something simple that ends up fixing this...just a matter of finding what it is. :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top