Solved: Application trying to connect to remote ip address. Is this normal?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sgl1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 6, 2001
Messages
485
Application Microsoft windows search filter host is trying to establish tcp connection with remote ip address 108.56.225.987 (made up ip). Is this normal or is this some form of hacking? I'm using AVG security and can't find much about this. I'm gonna go back to using Zone Alarm.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,236
Wow. That looks really weird. I wouldn't even think it would work with that last octet.

I would suggest using another one as well and see if you get the same message.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2007
Messages
1,320
I do use ZoneAlarm, and FWIW, I block Microsoft Windows Search Filter Host. A question mark followed by five red X's if you are familiar with ZA.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,236
It's the Windows Desktop Search. You should be able to disable it or remove it from Add/Remove. Once that is done, you should be good to go.
 

sgl1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 6, 2001
Messages
485
Now I have another message, Application 'Spooler subassembly app' is trying to establish TCP connection with remote IP address fe80::6d5f:a2f6:72ee:dce1 : 135 then it gave another one sql something other very similar. Just a little concerned when things start trying to communicate with remote ip's.
 
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
433
Can't tell you exactly what's going on but I would certainly block this.
The unusual IP address might be IPv6.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,236
IT may be Vista's processes.

AS to the ip address it is IPv6
 

sgl1

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 6, 2001
Messages
485
IT may be Vista's processes.

AS to the ip address it is IPv6
Well I was thinking it probably was but can't be too careful and this was the first time I've seen this before. I've been using Vitsa for about 7 mo now but the first time I used this particular firewall program. Usually I just used Windows firewall.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,236
Port 135 is a well known port, used by Microsoft Processes (RPC, et. al). What would cause the sudden catch is uncertain, but it seems ok.

I would suggest if you are still concerned is to get this thread moved to the security forum for further assistane.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2007
Messages
1,320
And unless you have a known specific need for IPV6 at this time, you could probably safely unbind them from your network interfaces.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top