1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: ASUS Mothers

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by peglegviper, Feb 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. peglegviper

    peglegviper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    :confused: ASUS A7V8X-X MOB

    I have an AMD Athlon ( TM ) XP2100+ throbread socket A
    2 sticks of Kingmax 265 mb ddr pc 2700 ddr333. I would like to know if I can add another stick of 265 mb ?? The mob has three data ( ddr )dimm sockets up to3GB unbuffered non-ECC PC3200/2700/2100/1600 DDR DIMMs. One other thing is it worth spending 100.00+ for AMD XP 2700/2.16 ghz? I am using DSL don't do games just Surff the Net. Thanks in advance!! The only place good for info :)



    Super Sunday Remember After :confused: the game it is only a few hours before it is Super Monday :eek:
     
  2. xavier57

    xavier57

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    192
  3. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    For surfing the net and other day to day things you wouldn't even know you had switched the CPU unless you looked in the bios or had some sort of reporting software like CPU-Z or Everest.

    If that is all you do, save your money. And yes you can add another stick of ram. Don't buy Centon ram. Nforce boards don't like it. Best Buy had a killer deal on Kingston memory last week. I don't know if they still have it or not.
     
  4. peglegviper

    peglegviper Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Thanks Skivvywaver

    I had an another stick of the same memory so I install it. Though I could but wanted to made sure. Thanks for saving me 100.00+ on the cpu

    Thanks again
     
  5. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    Always glad to help.
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,370
    BTW that is a via chipset board not an nforce board. They are not as picky as nforce board about ram. I do agree however always buy quality ram. The few extra dollars are well worth it.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/326535

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice