1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[Solved] Autorun.inf won't work

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by ajdupont, Nov 22, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ajdupont

    ajdupont Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    738
    Hi
    I'm having an opportunity with Winzip self extracting files. After I create the self extracting file it works fine. But when I burn it to a cd along with "AUTORUN" I get an error message."Windows cannot access the specified device,path,file. You may not have the appropriate permission to access the item."
    Its an Autorun.inf file and it won't execute the self extracting file. If I click the self extracting file on the cd after I burn it, it installs like it is suppose to.
    Any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks
    ajdupont
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,756
    Hiya

    Just read this in here:

    http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&th=4665c46d07976408&rnum=1

    and they only seem to mention self-extracting files:

    Unless someone else can pick up something. I'll keep looking for an answer, though.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. ajdupont

    ajdupont Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    738
    Hi
    Thanks for the reply. Sorry I took so long to respond. Working long hours. I read your link you sent, but it seems it applies only to zipped files. Not specifically to "self extracting zip files". But maybe it applies to both.
    Thanks for the research
     
  4. ajdupont

    ajdupont Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    738
    Hi
    FYI-I just figured out why "Autorun" would not work with a Winzip Self-Extracting file. The executable file name was 13 characters long. I renamed it to 3 characters and everything worked fine. I think that's an old MS Dos rule. I'm not sure. Some of you probably already know this but I thought it would be good to post it for those who don't.
    Thanks again Eddie5659

    ajdupont
     
  5. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,756
    Hiya

    Thats good to know it works. Might use it later myself.

    See Ya

    eddie
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59317

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice