1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Avast 7 causing problems

Discussion in 'General Security' started by gophersnake, Feb 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gophersnake

    gophersnake Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    I'd been using Avast 6 (Internet Security, or whatever the paid version is called) for about a month with no problems. A day or so ago it offered to update to Avast 7 and I accepted. It said I'd have to restart my computer to complete the installation; I opted to restart later.

    The next time I restarted the computer, I got an "Upgrade to Avast 7" popup. It looked something like the one shown in http://forums.techguy.org/8269456-post1.html except without the Google Chrome stuff. When I clicked the "Finish" button, my computer locked up and it's been doing it ever since at various points.

    During this kind of lockup, the mouse cursor still responds to mouse movement but neither mouse clicks nor key presses seem to have any effect. To get out of this mode, I have to lean on the power on-off switch for about 5 seconds. When the computer restarts I'm likely to get another lockup early on, sometimes on an empty desktop (background color but no icons), sometimes not till I'm already in my browser.

    When I got a chance, I opened Avast and disabled all the "shields". That way I could use the Internet long enough to establish that similar problems are already being reported elsewhere: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=94171.0

    I uninstalled Avast and downloaded an older version (6 something). During installation it offered me a choice of the free or the paid version. Since I'd already paid for Avast 6, I inserted the key they'd given me, hoping that would give me the paid version of Avast 6. Avast apparently took that as an invitation to upgrade itself to 7; next I knew, it was showing me the same "Complete your upgrade to Avast! 7" popup where the trouble had started. I tried to X the popup closed but it didn't respond. I moved it out of the way under the taskbar and tried to continue, but soon got the usual lockup symptoms again.

    The next few times I tried restarting, I couldn't get far enough to disable or uninstall Avast before the computer would lock up again. I don't remember if I ever got all the way to the desktop again; sometimes the "Click on your user name" screen would freeze in place. One of the other replies in that avast.com thread seems to describe my situation pretty well:
    I found my way to the Safe Mode menu and chose one of the options, the most basic I think. A few hundred file (driver?) names flashed by and the display froze up. I'm used to Windows 98 safe mode where it lets me allow/disallow drivers one by one so that I can bypass any that I suspect may be causing problems. Even if I found that XP always crashed while installing the same item, would there be any way to prevent it on the next restart?

    I wasn't sure what my next move was going to be anyway if I'd gotten all the way to Safe Mode, perhaps to go to Control Panel and uninstall Avast again, but I never got there. As I mentioned, previous lockups have been occurring at different points during startup so maybe I'll be able to uninstall Avast one of these times. Anyone have any better suggestions?

    Even if Avast comes up with a fix, I'll need that computer running in order to make use of it.

    -----------------------------------
    I'm writing this from my other computer (Win 98, not XP). The problem occurred on:

    Dell Inspiron 531 (tower, not laptop)
    "AMD Athlon 64x2 Dual Core Processor 4400+"
    2300 mHz, about 2 gb RAM

    Windows XP Professional (not sure if 32 or 64 bit)
    Firefox (10 or so)

    Microsoft Internet Security also running.
    It came already installed, I know nothing about it, it's never caused me any problems, and I don't want to disable it just because a flaky Avast release may not get along with it.

    Spybot S&D "Tea Timer" may also be running.
    Again, if it's even there it's never caused me any problems and I don't want to "fix" it just because something else is broke.
     
  2. Mark1956

    Mark1956 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,142
    Try booting up the PC with this Ubuntu disc Ubuntu Live CD to back up files from your dead Windows and see if you can get access to the Program Files folder and delete the Avast folder. That may allow you to boot the PC again back to the desktop, you can then run the Avast removal tool to clear out any remnants.

    I think your main problem is that you are running two Anti Virus programs which is causing conflicts, possibly made worse by the Avast update to a newer version. Two Anti Virus programs active on the same system are prone to cause conflicts, slow system performance and reduce your security level.
     
  3. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    56,816
    You're need to get to the msconfig file to stop avast from loading at start up and should be able to in safe mode on 98SE
    I had the same trouble with avast 5 locking up because Zone Alarm had new IP address after I moved back in 2008 because Avast could not load or get updates because it loaded before Zone Alarm so Zone Alarm could not ask me about new network and then it lock up the PC and going into safe mode to disable Avast fixed things.

    Go and Download TSG SysInfo and run it then post the info here.
    You're then know more of what the PC has.
     
  4. gophersnake

    gophersnake Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    I used F8 during startup to bring up the menu that offers Safe Mode and other options, and this time chose the one that restores the system to the last known good state. That got me the desktop with Avast 7 in place and running. I went to Control Panel and uninstalled Avast. On restarting, everything seems to be working.

    I haven't found an easy way to turn off Microsoft Security Essentials. If Msconfig shows it, it must be by a name I don't recognize. I'm still debating whether to uninstall it and risk another dance with Avast 7. I'd rather not make MSE go away forever, just in case I find I can't put up with Avast any more. The only CD I have for Windows XP is the OEM kind that would apparently wipe the system clean and reinstall Windows from scratch.

    -------------------------------------------
    I was on my Win 98 computer before but now I can get the system info. That's a cool utility, btw! Not even msconfig was telling me if this Win XP is 32- or 64-bit.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4400+, x86 Family 15 Model 107 Stepping 1
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 1982 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 228136 MB, Free - 178595 MB; D: Total - 10239 MB, Free - 9712 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0RY206
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
     
  5. Mark1956

    Mark1956 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,142
    This will disable MSE:
    Open MSE and go to Settings > Real Time Protection.
    Then uncheck "Turn on real time protection".
    Exit MSE when done.

    These instructions will uninstall it: Microsoft Security Essentials Uninstall Instructions

    It can easily be reinstalled from here: Microsoft Security Essentials

    It is far better not to have two Anti Virus programs in the system even if one of them is disabled so it would be better to remove one of them completely to avoid any conflicts.
     
  6. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,823
    even when MSE is disabled, the drivers will still conflict with Avast
    you cannot have 2 antiviruses installed. If you want to continue trying Avast, then uninstall MSE
    However in view of the problems that bypou and others are experiencing with Avast, I would stick with MSE

    If in future after Avast sort out their problems, then uninstall MSE BEFORE attempting to install Avast
     
  7. gophersnake

    gophersnake Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    Thanks for the input, everyone! I feel better about sticking with MSE for now.

    A couple of weeks ago Avast warned me that it had detected something wicked in two files that were being downloaded. They turned out to be Avast's own antivirus updates. :p
     
  8. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    56,816
    Good things are better now.
     
  9. Mark1956

    Mark1956 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,142
    Glad to hear you have the problem solved.

    Glad I am not using Avast, how did they make such a mess of a new version :eek:
     
  10. cabbageleafhead

    cabbageleafhead

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I had the same problem after restarting my computer for the changes in Avast update to take place. I saw the same menu "click finish to complete upgrade" that you saw. My computer freezes soon after opening a web browser or leaving it idle for a minute or so and doesn't respond to anything so I have to hold the power button to shut off the computer..hurts every time I do that. Soon I just ended up uninstalling Avast through safe-mode. Luckily I didn't have the problem of it freezing in safe mode. But now after uinstalling Avast, booting in normal mode seems to be okay now. no freezing anymore..

    I've been googling around on my work laptop to see if others had this issue, but so far it doesn't seem to pop up everywhere except this forum... wonder what went wrong with Avast...this is unlike them.

    Did anyone else have this experience? Also I need a new free security program..



    ----
    Custom Desktop
    Windows 7 professional
    i7-950
    gtx-460 evga
    8gb ram
    1tb seagate hdd
    motherboard: gigabyte GA-x58A-UD3R (i think)
     
  11. Mark1956

    Mark1956 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    14,142
    I am sure the Avast problem is not happening with every user or you would be seeing a lot more complaints and requests for help.

    You can't go wrong with this free Anti Virus: Microsoft Security Essentials
     
  12. John Burns

    John Burns

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1,150
    You are smarter than I. I had been using avast 6 internet security and upgraded to avast 7 internet security (paid versions) and that's when my grief began. I got 2 BSOD's, slower boot time, could not use System Restore, etc. and was pulling my hair trying to make it run properly. I finally uninstalled and reinstalled but with limited results - at least I didn't get more BDOD's. Tho I still have 5 months left on my subscription to avast, I completely uninstalled and reverted back to Microsoft Security Essentials. At least now I can use System Restore - not that I want to, but just in case I need it, plus faster boot time and NO BSOD's.

    I thought avast 6 was good and used it 7 months. However, it appear avast 7 was put out to the public before it was really ready. Even tho avast looks nice, I prefer something that works well without my constant attention and effort. They just lost one paying customer with version 7. I remember years ago, I encountered much the same thing with Norton....guess they get too anxious to draw in new customers, then lose direction. Oh well..........
     
  13. Victoria25

    Victoria25

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, my question re: Avast 7 is whether it caused the problems I'm experiencing with Facebook--my share button from the News Feed stopped working (no error message appears, just when I click on it nothing happens) and I can't delete anything from my profile.
    All of this works on another computer with a different security program.
    Any idea how to resolve this?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  14. John Burns

    John Burns

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 1999
    Messages:
    1,150
    I don't use Facebook, but you may be able to find someone who does and has posted about it in avast! forums.

    http://forum.avast.com/
     
  15. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    56,816
    Avast listed "Online Armor" as something bad but then said it was OK. Then gave the option to run it in the sandbox or normal and I had to change it to normal.
    Did not have time to get screen shots because it was changing screens.
    Also a scan I did of the PC from user account I never got the end report so guess it's OK if all was clean but I should see a report that says all is clean.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1042815