(Solved) Belarc Advisor displays as HTML Code

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

boadie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
242
ihad belarc installed on my pc but when i uninstalled opera and opened up belarc everything went into notepad,so i uninstalled belarc and redownloaded it thinking that would help but it didn't,it still goes into notepad
 
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
I guess it is Belarc Advisor that creates a detailed profile of your installed software and hardware you are talking about? If so, going into notepad instead of a browser doesn't seem all that bad.

Having said that, what I would try is to uninstall it again, clean your temp files, empty your Recycle Bin, and reboot then redownload. It sounds like there are remnants left from when you had opera. Heck I'm not sure if this will do it, but it might be worth a go.
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
11,584
Boadie
I believe when you uninstalled opera the association Belarc was using was lost. What ever Browser you are using now try associating HTML and HTM to it. For instance if your browser is now Internet Explorer associate the two formats to Internet Explorer.

What you are viewing right now is the html code for the Belarc page display.

Dave
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
11,584
Boadie
Go to Start\Settings\Folder Options\File Types
Once there scroll to HTM highlight same and click change tab. Scroll in that window to Internet Explorer highlight and click OK then Apply. Now scroll to select HTML and repeat process.

Close Interent Explorer if open and restart IE.

See if that corrects your problem.

There may be others to associate to Internet Explorer but lets start with those two.

Dave
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
even easier with IE tools/options/programs/ tick the box at the bottom, IE should check if it is default browser, if any settings are not associated, IE will automatically asociate them

give IE half a chance and it will snatch everything back in double quick time
 

boadie

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2003
Messages
242
thanx a lot guys everything is back to normal,you guys are a-one
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top