1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: belkin g router problems

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jlt123, Dec 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jlt123

    jlt123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    sorry if somebody has asked this before,i have searched but can't find anything that helps me,but then again i can be a bit thick!

    i have been using a belkin g router model f5d7230-4 version 7001uk for about 2 years to run a wireless network for my laptop.The router was wired into my pc via ntl/virgin modem,this pc was running windows xp and my laptop is running windows vista.
    problems have now started because i have a new pc running windows 7.i have attempted to set the router up in exactly the same way as i had before except this time after going through the whole installation process and the router attempting to connect to the internet 10 times i get the unhelpful error message :- 'problem connecting to the internet' and to contact belkin support team.


    i have reset the router to factory settings

    strange thing is my iphone picks up the wirless connection and connects to the internet with it,even though my pc won't.and my laptop can't even see the wireless network.

    i can connect to the internet without router,just plugging cable into back of computer with no probs

    please help



    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium , 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU E3300 @ 2.50GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2037 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 468937 MB, Free - 446853 MB; F: Total - 238472 MB, Free - 168488 MB;
    Motherboard: Foxconn, G31MX Series, ,
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,876
    First Name:
    Wayne
    lets just check the configuration
    The modem has a cable connect to the router into the socket marked modem
    the computer that are wired connect to one of the four LAN sockets or wireless correct

    So do you have the windows XP PC connected by cable to one of those sockets
    and the windows 7 PC also connected by cable to one of the router sockets

    Whats all the light status on the router

    which machines have wireless

    can we see a ipconfig /all from the windows 7 machine
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. jlt123

    jlt123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    sorry didn't explain very well,router was being used with windows xp pc this was wired with ethernet cable.this created a wireless network to run my laptop from which has windows vista on it.

    got 'rid' of windows xp computer and put new pc running windows 7 in it's place,the details below are from new windows 7 pc.

    i can connect to internet with cable from ntl modem into pc but as soon as i try to install router can't get internet connection.

    router power,modem,wireless and wired computer lights all light up when i do connect it


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\jason>cmd/kipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : jason-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : cable.virginmedia.net
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cable.virginmedia.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-FB-A6-8D-09-00
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6422:33b2:7896:65c2%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 86.4.119.201(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 02 December 2010 20:27:41
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 07 December 2010 21:40:44
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 86.4.116.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 62.253.131.81
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 244382630
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-70-47-4C-90-FB-A6-8D-09-00
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
    194.168.8.100
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:73b8:28b4:3217:a9fb:8836(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::28b4:3217:a9fb:8836%14(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    Tunnel adapter isatap.cable.virginmedia.net:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cable.virginmedia.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Reusable Microsoft 6To4 Adapter:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : cable.virginmedia.net
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:5604:77c9::5604:77c9(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
    194.168.8.100
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
    C:\Users\jason>
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,876
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you dont need the PC to have a wireless network - the router is supplying the wireless signal for other devices -
    That IP IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 86.4.119.201 is not a router IP but a modem IP address

    If that what you are getting being connected to the router - then make sure the modem is plugged into the correct port on the router
     
  5. jlt123

    jlt123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    i've disconnected router at the moment so that i can connect to internet,do you want me to connect router and then do a ipconfig.copy the details then disconnect the router so that i can get back on to internet as post results
     
  6. jlt123

    jlt123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    this is the ipconfig with router connected

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\jason>cmd/kipconfig/all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : jason-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-FB-A6-8D-09-00
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6422:33b2:7896:65c2%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.2(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 02 December 2010 22:49:43
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 09 January 2147 05:18:22
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 244382630
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-70-47-4C-90-FB-A6-8D-09-00
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.Belkin:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Reusable Microsoft 6To4 Adapter:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    C:\Users\jason>
    C:\Users\jason>
    C:\Users\jason>
    C:\Users\jason>
    C:\Users\jason>
    C:\Users\jason>
    C:\Users\jason>
    C:\Users\jason>
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,876
    First Name:
    Wayne
    yes,

    so post #6 shows a good IP

    lets see the results of these ping tests (see below) when connected to router - sorry for all the connecting and disconnecting
    talking of which - you have switched everything OFF
    then turn on the modem allow to settle and all lights are correct
    then turn on the router allow to settle and all lights are correct
    then PC


    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.2.1
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,826
    First Name:
    Terry
    When you switched from the computer to the router connected to the modem you did remember to power cycle the modem, right?
     
  9. jlt123

    jlt123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    yes terry
     
  10. jlt123

    jlt123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\jason>ping 192.168.2.1
    Pinging 192.168.2.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.2.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Ping statistics for 192.168.2.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
    C:\Users\jason>



    microsoft windows (version 6.1.7600)
    copyright (c) 2009 microsoft corporation. all rights reserved

    c:\users\jason>ping google.com
    ping request could not find host google.com.please check the name and try again.
    c:\user\jason>



    microsoft windows (version 6.1.7600)
    copyright (c) 2009 microsoft corporation. all rights reserved.
    c:\users\jason>ping 209.183.226.152
    pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
    request timed out.
    request timed out.
    request timed out.
    request timed out.
    ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    packets: sent = 4, received = 0, lost = 4 (100% loss),
    c\users\jason>
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,876
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Thats a good router IP address and a good connection to the router - based on the ping to 192.168,2.1
    But your not getting out on the internet

    is this still the case
    and are you sure its your wireless network you are connected to

    on the wireless laptop - lets have a look at the xirrus wireless screen shot - see below
    AND
    we may need to check the configuration of the router
    Reading the manual - lets have the status of all the lights on the router
    Power - should be solid green
    Wireless - should be green - solid or blinking - blinking means data is passing so may be either
    Ports 1-4 - Should be Green or amber for just the computers that are connected
    Importantly now
    Modem - should be solid green or blinking
    Internet - should be a solid green - if blinking then its still trying to connect

    -------------------------
    With a PC connected by cable to the router - lets login to the router configuration page
    open an Internet explorer web page type 192.168.2.1 into the address bar - (you do not need to type in anything else such as &#8220;http://&#8221; or &#8220;www&#8221;). Then press the &#8220;Enter&#8221; key.

    You will see the Router&#8217;s home page in your browser window. and should see a status page without needing to login - if you do need to login the default password - is left blank - no password needed

    now post back the status page
    WAN IP
    Default gateway
    DNS Address

    ------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------



    information
     
  12. jlt123

    jlt123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    router light status:
    power-solid green
    wireless:solid green
    ports 1-4:port 4 solid green(just to mention whilst trying to install router several times i have tried
    each port)
    modem:solid green
    internet:no light




    Home |Help |Login Internet Status:No Connection

    LAN Setup
    LAN Settings
    DHCP Client List
    Internet WAN
    Connection Type
    DNS
    MAC Address
    Wireless
    Channel and SSID
    Security
    Use as Access Point
    Firewall
    Virtual Servers
    Client IP Filters
    MAC Address Filtering
    DMZ
    WAN Ping Blocking
    Security Log
    Utilities
    Restart Router
    Restore Factory Default
    Save/Backup Settings
    Restore Previous Settings
    Firmware Update
    System Settings

    Status

    You will need to log in before you are change any settings
    Version Info
    Firmware Version 9.01.05
    Boot Version 0.01
    Hardware 01
    Serial No. BE700844779
    LAN Settings
    LAN/WLAN MAC 00-17-3F-DE-8B-69/
    IP address 192.168.2.1
    Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    DHCP Server Enabled


    Internet Settings
    WAN MAC address 18-18-18-18-18-18
    Connection Type Static
    Subnet mask
    Wan IP
    Default gateway
    DNS Address
    Features
    NAT Enabled
    Firewall Enabled
    SSID fieldcourt
    Security Enabled
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,876
    First Name:
    Wayne
    OK - so we can now confim that you are not getting internet through the router onto - so the iphone must be picking internet up from someone elses wireless connection and not yours

    You dont have internet light lite on the router
    and also you dont have a Wan connection on the status screen
    so that what we need to resolve now

    What type of internet connection do you have
    From the information above it looks like cable.virginmedia.net
    would you confirm you have cable connection from virgin
    what country are you in


    Do you have a user manual for the router - I'm using the one from the support site - it may be worth you downloading if we need to compare pages

    http://www.belkin.com/support/article/?lid=en&pid=f5d7230-4&aid=5999&scid=221

    I think you need to set up a dynamic connection on the configuration page

    Remember you will need to do a power cycle if you change a setting
    So
    Power everything OFF
    turn on the modem - allow to settle
    turn on the router - allow to settle
    - Is the internet light on now
    if so - it should all work

    If not we need to review the settings again

    I have found on one occasion the actual cable needed to be disconnected from the modem - but only once
     
  14. jlt123

    jlt123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    yes cable connection from virgin
    have download user manual about 5 mins ago
     
  15. jlt123

    jlt123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    sorry forgot to say in the uk
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/966101

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice