1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: belkin router not working?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by shuazien, Sep 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. shuazien

    shuazien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    EPOX EP-8KHA MOBO
    AMD athlon XP 2200 CPU
    1.5 GB RAM (generic mixed)
    3com network adapter
    actiontech 1000 dsl modem
    Belkin f5d7230-4 router


    I am trying to set up a home network. i cannot connect to the net after hooking up everything. however i can still download stuff with a program im not supposed to mention here. when using install cd for router i get the message "Cannot connect to router" and am then dirrected to check my eithernet cables. i know the cables are good 'cause i can use them without the router (direct from modem to pc) and everything works ok. any ideas?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    While connected directly to the modem, please post this:

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.




    Next, do a factory reset on the router, connect the computer to the router, and reboot the computer. Post the IPCONFIG /ALL by the previous procedure again for this configuration.
     
  3. shuazien

    shuazien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    *************Modem ipconfig/all**************************************
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : shua-de98c152e3
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Com
    plete PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-DA-67-F9-DA
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.136
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 205.171.3.65
    205.171.2.65
    Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.136

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>

    ***************Router ipconfig/all*************************************
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : shua-de98c152e3
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI For Com
    plete PC Management NIC (3C905C-TX)
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-DA-67-F9-DA
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.136
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 205.171.3.65
    205.171.2.65
    Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.136

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>



    ***also, the "WAN" light on my router is orange, the manual says it should be green.

    Thanx for the help..
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    For reasons I don't understand, you have configured your computer with manual IP addresses. That's not going to get it done.

    Windows XP DHCP Setup Instructions

    1. Select Start > Settings > Network Connections.
    2. Double-click the Local Area Connection icon to open the Local Area Connection Status window.
    3. Click the Properties button to open the Local Area Connection Properties window.
    4. Click the Properties button to open the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties window.
    5. Select Obtain an IP address automatically.
    6. Select Obtain DNS server address automatically.
    7. Click OK to return to the Local Area Connection Properties window.
    8. Click OK to return to the Network Connections window.

    Then I'd like to see the IPCONFIG /ALL outputs from the modem and the router again.
     
  5. shuazien

    shuazien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    I set up these addresses (static IP addresses?) to forward ports for the previously mentioned program (that im not supposed to mention here) that does work when the router is set up.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    The default LAN address of the actiontech 1000 modem/router is 192.168.0.1.

    The default LAN address of the Belkin router is 192.168.2.1.

    Did you change the Belkin's address to match the Actiontec's? If so, that is probably why you have the orange WAN light. If not, John already told you why you can't connect to the Belkin.
     
  7. shuazien

    shuazien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    I might have set the belkin to that, but wouldn't holding the reset button on the back change that back to the default setting? if not, how can i connect to the router to change it back?
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes, a reset to factory default will set the LAN back to 192.168.2.1.

    "... how can i connect to the router ..."

    See post #4.
     
  9. shuazien

    shuazien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    if i do what john says in post #4 will that disable the static addresses and port forwarding i have set up?
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Yep, a factory reset brings it back to how it left the factory.
     
  11. shuazien

    shuazien Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    thanks for the help. i decided to get a different router and try again. hopefully this one will work beter. Again, thanks..
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Solved belkin router
  1. wr7777
    Replies:
    20
    Views:
    867
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/626215

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice