1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved: Big Ole Problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by minor at heart, Oct 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. minor at heart

    minor at heart Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    So this afternoon I was setting up the resolution on a game, because it always defaults to a resolution lower than i prefer and usually not a widescreen display. So I set this game to run at a resolution of 1400x900 and when i hit apply, my nightmare began. My monitor flickered and the whole screen was about 5 inches to the right (whether I was in the game or not) and I tried setting the horizontal position to no avail. I've tried reinstalling my drivers, also no luck. I even tried doing a system restore, but it was still stuck in the odd position. I just want to stretch to fit the screen to my monitor. But now I've run into an even bigger problem, I can't even select 1400x900 display. It's completely disappeared from my options of resolution. I wouldnt think it was a virus.. this game was the half-life 2 mod: synergy STEAM released, i think it's just some kind of uber glitch. Someone please help me.
     
  2. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
    Have you tried a Restore on the system itself to see if it rights itself, say the day before? Jazz
     
  3. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    Do you have any other monitors to test? It's highly impropabl the fault could've appeared to the monitor itself... Also if your motherboard has an integrated graphics, try using that instead of the Radeon 3450...
     
  4. minor at heart

    minor at heart Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    yea, i tried restoring it to the day before and that didn't work. unfortunately i don't have another monitor, how would i go about seeing if my motherboard has integrated graphics? and how would i use them?
     
  5. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    If there is a slot for the monitor cable other than the one you're using(not the one right next to it), that would be a integrated graphics card's monitor port. If you try to use that, you propably need to disable the independent graphics card, or disconnect it.
     
  6. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
    If it's a part of the chipset onboard you want to id the mobo and if you have a cd that came with the board it would have your driver on it. If not id the name of the motherboard and the manufacture should be able to handle the driver.
    http://aumha.org/freeware/freeware.htm This may aida 32 may help in id - ing your system. Jazz
     
  7. minor at heart

    minor at heart Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Cool, I got a DVI cable and it fixed everything! Thanks!
     
  8. EAFiedler

    EAFiedler Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    14,172
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/757249

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice