Solved: Big Ole Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

minor at heart

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
6
So this afternoon I was setting up the resolution on a game, because it always defaults to a resolution lower than i prefer and usually not a widescreen display. So I set this game to run at a resolution of 1400x900 and when i hit apply, my nightmare began. My monitor flickered and the whole screen was about 5 inches to the right (whether I was in the game or not) and I tried setting the horizontal position to no avail. I've tried reinstalling my drivers, also no luck. I even tried doing a system restore, but it was still stuck in the odd position. I just want to stretch to fit the screen to my monitor. But now I've run into an even bigger problem, I can't even select 1400x900 display. It's completely disappeared from my options of resolution. I wouldnt think it was a virus.. this game was the half-life 2 mod: synergy STEAM released, i think it's just some kind of uber glitch. Someone please help me.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
2,503
Have you tried a Restore on the system itself to see if it rights itself, say the day before? Jazz
 
Joined
Dec 31, 1969
Messages
6,922
Do you have any other monitors to test? It's highly impropabl the fault could've appeared to the monitor itself... Also if your motherboard has an integrated graphics, try using that instead of the Radeon 3450...
 

minor at heart

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
6
yea, i tried restoring it to the day before and that didn't work. unfortunately i don't have another monitor, how would i go about seeing if my motherboard has integrated graphics? and how would i use them?
 
Joined
Dec 31, 1969
Messages
6,922
If there is a slot for the monitor cable other than the one you're using(not the one right next to it), that would be a integrated graphics card's monitor port. If you try to use that, you propably need to disable the independent graphics card, or disconnect it.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
2,503
If it's a part of the chipset onboard you want to id the mobo and if you have a cd that came with the board it would have your driver on it. If not id the name of the motherboard and the manufacture should be able to handle the driver.
http://aumha.org/freeware/freeware.htm This may aida 32 may help in id - ing your system. Jazz
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top